Gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes (%) in Democratic Republic of Congo
Democratic Republic of Congo: Gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes (%) was 117.6% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes in Democratic Republic of Congo, 1971–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes in Democratic Republic of Congo is 117.6%, measured in 2023.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 2.1% on the previous year and up 17.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes in Democratic Republic of Congo peaked at 120.1% in 2021 and was at its lowest, 50.3%, in 1999.
That places Democratic Republic of Congo 17th out of 217 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 40 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes (%) in Democratic Republic of Congo, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 96.7% | — |
| 1972 | 96.2% | -0.5% |
| 1973 | 96.2% | -0.1% |
| 1974 | 94.9% | -1.3% |
| 1975 | 93.5% | -1.5% |
| 1976 | 93.4% | -0.1% |
| 1977 | 93.0% | -0.5% |
| 1978 | 93.7% | +0.8% |
| 1979 | 94.0% | +0.3% |
| 1980 | 94.4% | +0.5% |
| 1981 | 95.1% | +0.7% |
| 1982 | 95.8% | +0.8% |
| 1983 | 96.6% | +0.8% |
| 1984 | 97.5% | +0.9% |
| 1985 | 92.2% | -5.4% |
| 1986 | 92.1% | -0.2% |
| 1987 | 79.7% | -13.4% |
| 1988 | 80.8% | +1.4% |
| 1990 | 59.3% | -26.6% |
| 1991 | 75.9% | +28.0% |
| 1992 | 74.1% | -2.4% |
| 1993 | 75.1% | +1.4% |
| 1994 | 73.3% | -2.4% |
| 1995 | 77.2% | +5.2% |
| 1998 | 62.3% | -19.2% |
| 1999 | 50.3% | -19.4% |
| 2002 | 61.0% | +21.4% |
| 2007 | 83.5% | +36.9% |
| 2008 | 91.9% | +10.0% |
| 2009 | 91.9% | +0.0% |
| 2010 | 92.1% | +0.2% |
| 2011 | 93.5% | +1.6% |
| 2012 | 98.2% | +5.0% |
| 2013 | 99.9% | +1.7% |
| 2014 | 103.9% | +3.9% |
| 2015 | 102.1% | -1.7% |
| 2018 | 111.5% | +9.2% |
| 2020 | 115.9% | +4.0% |
| 2021 | 120.1% | +3.6% |
| 2023 | 117.6% | -2.1% |
Democratic Republic of Congo compared with similar countries
- Democratic Republic of Congo's 117.6% is above the median for low income countries, which is 96.8%, 1.2× the median. (23 countries reporting)
- Democratic Republic of Congo's 117.6% is above the median for Sub-Saharan Africa, which is 100.4%, 1.2× the median. (47 countries reporting)
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes (%) in Democratic Republic of Congo changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | +36.9% | 61.0% | 83.5% |
| 1991 | +28.0% | 59.3% | 75.9% |
| 1990 | -26.6% | 80.8% | 59.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 94.6% | 93.0% | 96.7% | 9 |
| 1980s | 91.6% | 79.7% | 97.5% | 9 |
| 1990s | 68.4% | 50.3% | 77.2% | 8 |
| 2000s | 82.1% | 61.0% | 91.9% | 4 |
| 2010s | 100.2% | 92.1% | 111.5% | 7 |
| 2020s | 117.9% | 115.9% | 120.1% | 3 |
Countries ranked near Democratic Republic of Congo
- 14 Myanmar 120.2% compare
- 15 East Timor 119.7% compare
- 16 Mozambique 119.2% compare
- 18 Saint Pierre and Miquelon 116.9% compare
- 19 Morocco 116.6% compare
- 20 Eswatini 116.5% compare
More education data for Democratic Republic of Congo
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 621,578 (2023)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 1.99 million (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 410,532 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 427,300 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 7.93 million (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 21.15 million (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 7.35 % change on previous year (2021)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0003 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1999 units per person (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes in Democratic Republic of Congo?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes in Democratic Republic of Congo was 117.6% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes recorded in Democratic Republic of Congo?
- The highest recorded value was 120.1% in 2021.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes recorded in Democratic Republic of Congo?
- The lowest recorded value was 50.3% in 1999.
- How does Democratic Republic of Congo rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes?
- Democratic Republic of Congo ranks 17th out of 217 countries with data for 2023.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes rising or falling in Democratic Republic of Congo?
- Over the last ten years it is up 17.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Democratic Republic of Congo data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 40 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release