Gross enrolment ratio, primary, female in ECA: East Africa (unsdcode:98102)
ECA: East Africa (unsdcode:98102): Gross enrolment ratio, primary, female was 100.5% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary, female in ECA: East Africa (unsdcode:98102), 1970–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, primary, female in ECA: East Africa (unsdcode:98102) is 100.5%, measured in 2024.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.7% on the previous year and up 3.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary, female in ECA: East Africa (unsdcode:98102) peaked at 104.2% in 2020 and was at its lowest, 38.4%, in 1971.
ECA: East Africa (unsdcode:98102) ranks 79th of 221 groups on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 55 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary, female in ECA: East Africa (unsdcode:98102), year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 43.0% | — |
| 1971 | 38.4% | -10.7% |
| 1972 | 39.6% | +3.0% |
| 1973 | 40.8% | +3.0% |
| 1974 | 45.4% | +11.4% |
| 1975 | 47.9% | +5.5% |
| 1976 | 49.7% | +3.8% |
| 1977 | 52.7% | +5.9% |
| 1978 | 56.1% | +6.4% |
| 1979 | 60.0% | +7.0% |
| 1980 | 63.2% | +5.3% |
| 1981 | 65.6% | +3.8% |
| 1982 | 66.8% | +1.9% |
| 1983 | 67.2% | +0.7% |
| 1984 | 66.9% | -0.6% |
| 1985 | 63.2% | -5.5% |
| 1986 | 62.9% | -0.4% |
| 1987 | 62.7% | -0.3% |
| 1988 | 62.1% | -0.9% |
| 1989 | 60.4% | -2.7% |
| 1990 | 57.9% | -4.2% |
| 1991 | 60.5% | +4.5% |
| 1992 | 58.3% | -3.6% |
| 1993 | 59.8% | +2.6% |
| 1994 | 59.5% | -0.6% |
| 1995 | 59.0% | -0.8% |
| 1996 | 59.0% | +0.0% |
| 1997 | 63.4% | +7.5% |
| 1998 | 65.7% | +3.6% |
| 1999 | 65.4% | -0.5% |
| 2000 | 68.5% | +4.8% |
| 2001 | 71.7% | +4.7% |
| 2002 | 74.7% | +4.2% |
| 2003 | 79.3% | +6.1% |
| 2004 | 81.9% | +3.3% |
| 2005 | 86.2% | +5.2% |
| 2006 | 89.5% | +3.8% |
| 2007 | 93.5% | +4.5% |
| 2008 | 97.5% | +4.3% |
| 2009 | 97.9% | +0.4% |
| 2010 | 97.0% | -0.9% |
| 2011 | 96.4% | -0.6% |
| 2012 | 96.9% | +0.6% |
| 2013 | 96.4% | -0.6% |
| 2014 | 97.0% | +0.6% |
| 2015 | 95.9% | -1.2% |
| 2016 | 97.4% | +1.6% |
| 2017 | 99.1% | +1.7% |
| 2018 | 101.1% | +2.0% |
| 2019 | 102.4% | +1.4% |
| 2020 | 104.2% | +1.7% |
| 2021 | 103.0% | -1.1% |
| 2022 | 99.1% | -3.8% |
| 2023 | 99.9% | +0.7% |
| 2024 | 100.5% | +0.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 47.4% | 38.4% | 60.0% | 10 |
| 1980s | 64.1% | 60.4% | 67.2% | 10 |
| 1990s | 60.9% | 57.9% | 65.7% | 10 |
| 2000s | 84.1% | 68.5% | 97.9% | 10 |
| 2010s | 98.0% | 95.9% | 102.4% | 10 |
| 2020s | 101.4% | 99.1% | 104.2% | 5 |
Countries ranked near ECA: East Africa (unsdcode:98102)
More education data for ECA: East Africa (unsdcode:98102)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 3.5 % change on previous year (2022)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 12.59 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 3.43 % change on previous year (2022)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 14.95 million (2022)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 3.58 % change on previous year (2022)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 12.51 million (2022)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 0.9236 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1.98 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 1.25 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 39.67 million (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary, female in ECA: East Africa (unsdcode:98102)?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary, female in ECA: East Africa (unsdcode:98102) was 100.5% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary, female recorded in ECA: East Africa (unsdcode:98102)?
- The highest recorded value was 104.2% in 2020.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary, female recorded in ECA: East Africa (unsdcode:98102)?
- The lowest recorded value was 38.4% in 1971.
- How does ECA: East Africa (unsdcode:98102) rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary, female?
- ECA: East Africa (unsdcode:98102) ranks 79th out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary, female rising or falling in ECA: East Africa (unsdcode:98102)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 3.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this ECA: East Africa (unsdcode:98102) data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 55 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release