Gross enrolment ratio, primary, male in Macao
Macao: Gross enrolment ratio, primary, male was 89.7% in 2024. ▼ Falling
Gross enrolment ratio, primary, male in Macao, 2001–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Macao recorded 89.7% for gross enrolment ratio, primary, male in 2024.
The figure is up 5.0% on the previous year and down 10.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary, male in Macao peaked at 108.8% in 2002 and was at its lowest, 83.1%, in 2022.
That places Macao 188th out of 214 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 24 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary, male in Macao, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 104.6% | — |
| 2002 | 108.8% | +4.0% |
| 2003 | 107.5% | -1.2% |
| 2004 | 107.5% | +0.0% |
| 2005 | 104.9% | -2.4% |
| 2006 | 101.6% | -3.1% |
| 2007 | 103.6% | +1.9% |
| 2008 | 104.5% | +0.9% |
| 2009 | 103.2% | -1.2% |
| 2010 | 102.7% | -0.5% |
| 2011 | 103.5% | +0.8% |
| 2012 | 99.7% | -3.7% |
| 2013 | 99.9% | +0.3% |
| 2014 | 99.8% | -0.1% |
| 2015 | 98.0% | -1.8% |
| 2016 | 100.5% | +2.5% |
| 2017 | 103.4% | +2.9% |
| 2018 | 99.6% | -3.7% |
| 2019 | 95.2% | -4.4% |
| 2020 | 91.8% | -3.6% |
| 2021 | 88.3% | -3.9% |
| 2022 | 83.1% | -5.9% |
| 2023 | 85.5% | +2.8% |
| 2024 | 89.7% | +5.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 105.1% | 101.6% | 108.8% | 9 |
| 2010s | 100.2% | 95.2% | 103.5% | 10 |
| 2020s | 87.7% | 83.1% | 91.8% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Macao
- 185 Tanzania, United Republic of 90.1% compare
- 186 Paraguay 90.1% compare
- 187 El Salvador 89.8% compare
- 189 Congo 88.9% compare
- 190 American Samoa 88.8%
- 191 Puerto Rico 87.5% compare
More education data for Macao
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 12.13 % change on previous year (2024)
- Start of the academic school year (tertiary education), gaps filled 2,023 tertiary education (2024)
- Start of the academic school year (tertiary education), annual growth 0.0495 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 547 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 2,349 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 16,188 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 16,303 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 3.99 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 30,211 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual -5.38 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary, male in Macao?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary, male in Macao was 89.7% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary, male recorded in Macao?
- The highest recorded value was 108.8% in 2002.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary, male recorded in Macao?
- The lowest recorded value was 83.1% in 2022.
- How does Macao rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary, male?
- Macao ranks 188th out of 214 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary, male rising or falling in Macao?
- Over the last ten years it is down 10.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Macao data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release