Gross enrolment ratio, primary, male in Tanzania
Tanzania: Gross enrolment ratio, primary, male was 90.1% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary, male in Tanzania, 1970–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Tanzania recorded 90.1% for gross enrolment ratio, primary, male in 2024.
That represents a change of down 3.4% on the previous year and up 6.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary, male in Tanzania peaked at 110.0% in 2008 and was at its lowest, 43.2%, in 1970.
Tanzania ranks 185th of 214 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 55 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary, male in Tanzania, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 43.2% | — |
| 1971 | 45.0% | +4.0% |
| 1972 | 47.8% | +6.4% |
| 1973 | 50.7% | +5.9% |
| 1974 | 54.0% | +6.5% |
| 1975 | 64.3% | +19.2% |
| 1976 | 74.3% | +15.5% |
| 1977 | 81.5% | +9.8% |
| 1978 | 100.5% | +23.3% |
| 1979 | 101.6% | +1.1% |
| 1980 | 100.5% | -1.1% |
| 1981 | 100.3% | -0.2% |
| 1982 | 94.4% | -5.9% |
| 1983 | 90.5% | -4.1% |
| 1984 | 84.0% | -7.2% |
| 1985 | 72.9% | -13.2% |
| 1986 | 69.3% | -5.0% |
| 1987 | 67.3% | -2.8% |
| 1988 | 65.2% | -3.2% |
| 1989 | 65.9% | +1.0% |
| 1990 | 66.8% | +1.4% |
| 1991 | 68.1% | +1.9% |
| 1992 | 68.7% | +0.9% |
| 1993 | 69.6% | +1.4% |
| 1994 | 68.9% | -1.0% |
| 1995 | 68.8% | -0.3% |
| 1996 | 68.3% | -0.6% |
| 1997 | 68.7% | +0.6% |
| 1998 | 67.0% | -2.6% |
| 1999 | 67.7% | +1.1% |
| 2000 | 69.8% | +3.1% |
| 2001 | 76.3% | +9.4% |
| 2002 | 92.0% | +20.5% |
| 2003 | 98.8% | +7.4% |
| 2004 | 103.4% | +4.7% |
| 2005 | 106.8% | +3.3% |
| 2006 | 108.8% | +1.9% |
| 2007 | 109.7% | +0.8% |
| 2008 | 110.0% | +0.4% |
| 2009 | 103.6% | -5.8% |
| 2010 | 99.5% | -4.0% |
| 2011 | 93.8% | -5.7% |
| 2012 | 90.8% | -3.3% |
| 2013 | 87.4% | -3.7% |
| 2014 | 84.2% | -3.6% |
| 2015 | 82.4% | -2.1% |
| 2016 | 83.8% | +1.7% |
| 2017 | 88.6% | +5.7% |
| 2018 | 94.3% | +6.5% |
| 2019 | 97.0% | +2.9% |
| 2020 | 97.6% | +0.6% |
| 2021 | 97.3% | -0.3% |
| 2022 | 88.3% | -9.2% |
| 2023 | 93.3% | +5.6% |
| 2024 | 90.1% | -3.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 66.3% | 43.2% | 101.6% | 10 |
| 1980s | 81.0% | 65.2% | 100.5% | 10 |
| 1990s | 68.3% | 66.8% | 69.6% | 10 |
| 2000s | 97.9% | 69.8% | 110.0% | 10 |
| 2010s | 90.2% | 82.4% | 99.5% | 10 |
| 2020s | 93.3% | 88.3% | 97.6% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Tanzania
More education data for Tanzania
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 5.81 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate -0.0222 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), per capita 0.0847 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 5.58 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate -0.6496 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), per capita 0.0814 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 2.83 million (2021)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 14.11 % change on previous year (2021)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 229,840 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 10.86 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary, male in Tanzania?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary, male in Tanzania was 90.1% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary, male recorded in Tanzania?
- The highest recorded value was 110.0% in 2008.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary, male recorded in Tanzania?
- The lowest recorded value was 43.2% in 1970.
- How does Tanzania rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary, male?
- Tanzania ranks 185th out of 214 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary, male rising or falling in Tanzania?
- Over the last ten years it is up 6.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Tanzania data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 55 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release