Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes in Mauritius
Mauritius: Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes was 81.2% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes in Mauritius, 1971–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Mauritius recorded 81.2% for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes in 2024.
The figure is down 1.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes in Mauritius peaked at 82.5% in 2012 and was at its lowest, 52.8%, in 1971.
That places Mauritius 98th out of 193 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 45 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes in Mauritius, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 52.8% | — |
| 1972 | 53.8% | +1.9% |
| 1973 | 53.9% | +0.1% |
| 1974 | 54.1% | +0.5% |
| 1975 | 54.4% | +0.4% |
| 1976 | 54.0% | -0.7% |
| 1977 | 56.1% | +3.9% |
| 1978 | 56.1% | -0.0% |
| 1979 | 54.6% | -2.7% |
| 1980 | 54.1% | -1.0% |
| 1981 | 55.2% | +2.2% |
| 1982 | 55.2% | -0.1% |
| 1983 | 55.4% | +0.5% |
| 1984 | 53.6% | -3.2% |
| 1985 | 54.4% | +1.5% |
| 1986 | 55.0% | +1.0% |
| 1987 | 55.4% | +0.8% |
| 1988 | 55.6% | +0.2% |
| 1989 | 56.4% | +1.5% |
| 1990 | 57.2% | +1.5% |
| 1996 | 59.4% | +3.8% |
| 1997 | 60.2% | +1.3% |
| 1999 | 64.1% | +6.6% |
| 2000 | 65.4% | +2.0% |
| 2001 | 68.8% | +5.3% |
| 2002 | 69.4% | +0.9% |
| 2003 | 71.1% | +2.4% |
| 2004 | 72.4% | +1.9% |
| 2005 | 75.0% | +3.6% |
| 2006 | 75.2% | +0.2% |
| 2007 | 75.3% | +0.0% |
| 2008 | 75.6% | +0.5% |
| 2009 | 76.3% | +0.9% |
| 2010 | 76.4% | +0.0% |
| 2011 | 76.6% | +0.3% |
| 2012 | 82.5% | +7.7% |
| 2013 | 80.1% | -3.0% |
| 2014 | 82.0% | +2.4% |
| 2015 | 80.0% | -2.5% |
| 2016 | 79.9% | -0.0% |
| 2017 | 79.5% | -0.5% |
| 2018 | 79.3% | -0.3% |
| 2019 | 79.7% | +0.6% |
| 2020 | 77.5% | -2.8% |
| 2024 | 81.2% | +4.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 54.4% | 52.8% | 56.1% | 9 |
| 1980s | 55.0% | 53.6% | 56.4% | 10 |
| 1990s | 60.2% | 57.2% | 64.1% | 4 |
| 2000s | 72.5% | 65.4% | 76.3% | 10 |
| 2010s | 79.6% | 76.4% | 82.5% | 10 |
| 2020s | 79.3% | 77.5% | 81.2% | 2 |
Countries ranked near Mauritius
- 95 South Africa 81.9% compare
- 96 Azerbaijan 81.8% compare
- 97 Trinidad and Tobago 81.3% compare
- 99 Luxembourg 81.2% compare
- 100 Cayman Islands 81.0% compare
- 101 Thailand 80.8% compare
More education data for Mauritius
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 9,330 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 21 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 13,956 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 13,539 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 100,395 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 84,530 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -5.02 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0679 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes in Mauritius?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes in Mauritius was 81.2% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes recorded in Mauritius?
- The highest recorded value was 82.5% in 2012.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes recorded in Mauritius?
- The lowest recorded value was 52.8% in 1971.
- How does Mauritius rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes?
- Mauritius ranks 98th out of 193 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes rising or falling in Mauritius?
- Over the last ten years it is down 1.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Mauritius data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 45 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release