Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes in Cameroon
Cameroon: Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes was 71.6% in 2016. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes in Cameroon, 1971–2016
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Cameroon recorded 71.6% for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes in 2016.
The figure is down 0.9% on the previous year and up 43.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes in Cameroon peaked at 72.3% in 2015 and was at its lowest, 39.8%, in 1972.
That places Cameroon 115th out of 181 countries with data for 2016, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 30 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes in Cameroon, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 40.3% | — |
| 1972 | 39.8% | -1.1% |
| 1973 | 40.6% | +1.9% |
| 1974 | 41.5% | +2.2% |
| 1975 | 42.9% | +3.5% |
| 1979 | 45.8% | +6.6% |
| 1980 | 46.2% | +0.9% |
| 1981 | 47.5% | +2.8% |
| 1982 | 48.1% | +1.4% |
| 1983 | 49.7% | +3.2% |
| 1984 | 49.3% | -0.7% |
| 1985 | 50.3% | +1.9% |
| 1987 | 52.1% | +3.6% |
| 1988 | 52.8% | +1.3% |
| 1989 | 51.5% | -2.4% |
| 1990 | 51.5% | -0.1% |
| 1991 | 51.0% | -1.0% |
| 1999 | 44.5% | -12.7% |
| 2003 | 52.1% | +17.1% |
| 2004 | 52.3% | +0.4% |
| 2005 | 51.7% | -1.1% |
| 2006 | 49.9% | -3.5% |
| 2007 | 54.1% | +8.4% |
| 2008 | 55.9% | +3.4% |
| 2009 | 58.4% | +4.4% |
| 2011 | 62.7% | +7.3% |
| 2012 | 66.4% | +6.0% |
| 2014 | 70.3% | +5.9% |
| 2015 | 72.3% | +2.8% |
| 2016 | 71.6% | -0.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 41.8% | 39.8% | 45.8% | 6 |
| 1980s | 49.7% | 46.2% | 52.8% | 9 |
| 1990s | 49.0% | 44.5% | 51.5% | 3 |
| 2000s | 53.5% | 49.9% | 58.4% | 7 |
| 2010s | 68.7% | 62.7% | 72.3% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Cameroon
More education data for Cameroon
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 118,092 (2023)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 611,326 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 321,494 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 322,873 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 2.01 million (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 5.29 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 2.6 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1816 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes in Cameroon?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes in Cameroon was 71.6% in 2016, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes recorded in Cameroon?
- The highest recorded value was 72.3% in 2015.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes recorded in Cameroon?
- The lowest recorded value was 39.8% in 1972.
- How does Cameroon rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes?
- Cameroon ranks 115th out of 181 countries with data for 2016.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes rising or falling in Cameroon?
- Over the last ten years it is up 43.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Cameroon data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 30 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total enrollment in primary, secondary and tertiary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total population of primary school age, secondary school age, and the five-year age group following on from secondary school leaving. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.