Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes in Congo
Congo: Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes was 64.5% in 2012. ▬ Flat
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes in Congo, 1971–2012
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Congo recorded 64.5% for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes in 2012.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 17.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes in Congo peaked at 81.5% in 1987 and was at its lowest, 52.4%, in 1971.
That places Congo 142nd out of 181 countries with data for 2012, putting it in the bottom quarter.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes in Congo, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 52.4% | — |
| 1972 | 55.8% | +6.7% |
| 1973 | 59.0% | +5.7% |
| 1974 | 62.8% | +6.4% |
| 1975 | 65.6% | +4.5% |
| 1976 | 67.6% | +3.1% |
| 1977 | 70.3% | +3.9% |
| 1978 | 72.5% | +3.2% |
| 1979 | 73.9% | +1.9% |
| 1980 | 76.3% | +3.3% |
| 1981 | 78.6% | +3.0% |
| 1982 | 80.7% | +2.7% |
| 1983 | 80.5% | -0.3% |
| 1984 | 79.2% | -1.6% |
| 1985 | 78.5% | -0.9% |
| 1986 | 80.2% | +2.2% |
| 1987 | 81.5% | +1.6% |
| 1988 | 77.5% | -5.0% |
| 1989 | 72.7% | -6.1% |
| 1990 | 68.6% | -5.7% |
| 1991 | 67.0% | -2.3% |
| 1992 | 66.0% | -1.5% |
| 2002 | 55.1% | -16.6% |
| 2003 | 53.6% | -2.8% |
| 2012 | 64.5% | +20.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 64.4% | 52.4% | 73.9% | 9 |
| 1980s | 78.6% | 72.7% | 81.5% | 10 |
| 1990s | 67.2% | 66.0% | 68.6% | 3 |
| 2000s | 54.3% | 53.6% | 55.1% | 2 |
| 2010s | 64.5% | 64.5% | 64.5% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Congo
More education data for Congo
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 880,625 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.03 % change on previous year (2012)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1424 units per person (2023)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 880,625 (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 1.03 % change on previous year (2012)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.1424 units per person (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 431,379 (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes in Congo?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes in Congo was 64.5% in 2012, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes recorded in Congo?
- The highest recorded value was 81.5% in 1987.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes recorded in Congo?
- The lowest recorded value was 52.4% in 1971.
- How does Congo rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes?
- Congo ranks 142nd out of 181 countries with data for 2012.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes rising or falling in Congo?
- Over the last ten years it is up 17.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Congo data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total enrollment in primary, secondary and tertiary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total population of primary school age, secondary school age, and the five-year age group following on from secondary school leaving. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.