Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes in Uruguay
Uruguay: Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes was 98.7% in 2017. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes in Uruguay, 1974–2017
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Uruguay recorded 98.7% for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes in 2017. That is the highest value across all 29 years on record.
That represents a change of up 1.3% on the previous year and up 11.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes in Uruguay peaked at 98.7% in 2017 and was at its lowest, 64.8%, in 1979.
Uruguay ranks 26th of 181 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 29 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes in Uruguay, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1974 | 66.6% | — |
| 1975 | 65.6% | -1.6% |
| 1977 | 66.4% | +1.2% |
| 1979 | 64.8% | -2.4% |
| 1981 | 73.2% | +13.0% |
| 1982 | 71.6% | -2.2% |
| 1983 | 71.0% | -0.8% |
| 1989 | 76.3% | +7.4% |
| 1990 | 77.2% | +1.2% |
| 1991 | 77.8% | +0.7% |
| 1992 | 76.1% | -2.1% |
| 1996 | 76.8% | +0.9% |
| 1998 | 80.9% | +5.3% |
| 1999 | 81.3% | +0.5% |
| 2000 | 83.3% | +2.5% |
| 2001 | 86.2% | +3.4% |
| 2002 | 89.5% | +3.8% |
| 2003 | 91.9% | +2.7% |
| 2004 | 92.1% | +0.2% |
| 2005 | 90.5% | -1.8% |
| 2006 | 90.9% | +0.4% |
| 2007 | 88.5% | -2.6% |
| 2008 | 86.6% | -2.2% |
| 2010 | 90.5% | +4.5% |
| 2013 | 95.1% | +5.1% |
| 2014 | 95.7% | +0.6% |
| 2015 | 95.6% | -0.1% |
| 2016 | 97.4% | +1.9% |
| 2017 | 98.7% | +1.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 65.8% | 64.8% | 66.6% | 4 |
| 1980s | 73.0% | 71.0% | 76.3% | 4 |
| 1990s | 78.4% | 76.1% | 81.3% | 6 |
| 2000s | 88.8% | 83.3% | 92.1% | 9 |
| 2010s | 95.5% | 90.5% | 98.7% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Uruguay
More education data for Uruguay
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 25,390 (2010)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 2,520 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 57,513 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 54,922 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 337,808 (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 287,527 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -1.35 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0849 units per person (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes in Uruguay?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes in Uruguay was 98.7% in 2017, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes recorded in Uruguay?
- The highest recorded value was 98.7% in 2017.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes recorded in Uruguay?
- The lowest recorded value was 64.8% in 1979.
- How does Uruguay rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes?
- Uruguay ranks 26th out of 181 countries with data for 2017.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes rising or falling in Uruguay?
- Over the last ten years it is up 11.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Uruguay data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 29 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total enrollment in primary, secondary and tertiary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total population of primary school age, secondary school age, and the five-year age group following on from secondary school leaving. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.