Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Guyana
Guyana: Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female was 78.9% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Guyana, 1971–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Guyana is 78.9%, measured in 2024. That is the highest value across all 15 years on record.
That represents a change of up 1.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Guyana peaked at 78.9% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 61.2%, in 1984.
That places Guyana 116th out of 186 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 15 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Guyana, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 63.8% | — |
| 1972 | 64.3% | +0.7% |
| 1973 | 64.7% | +0.6% |
| 1976 | 64.6% | -0.1% |
| 1984 | 61.2% | -5.3% |
| 1985 | 61.9% | +1.2% |
| 1986 | 63.8% | +3.0% |
| 2005 | 75.9% | +19.0% |
| 2007 | 72.0% | -5.2% |
| 2008 | 72.6% | +0.8% |
| 2009 | 72.0% | -0.8% |
| 2010 | 74.6% | +3.7% |
| 2011 | 78.0% | +4.5% |
| 2012 | 77.8% | -0.2% |
| 2024 | 78.9% | +1.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 64.3% | 63.8% | 64.7% | 4 |
| 1980s | 62.3% | 61.2% | 63.8% | 3 |
| 2000s | 73.1% | 72.0% | 75.9% | 4 |
| 2010s | 76.8% | 74.6% | 78.0% | 3 |
| 2020s | 78.9% | 78.9% | 78.9% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Guyana
More education data for Guyana
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 69,542 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 9.55 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 6,330 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 17.88 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 34,434 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 10.56 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 35,108 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 8.59 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 31,065 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 0.4852 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Guyana?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Guyana was 78.9% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female recorded in Guyana?
- The highest recorded value was 78.9% in 2024.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female recorded in Guyana?
- The lowest recorded value was 61.2% in 1984.
- How does Guyana rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female?
- Guyana ranks 116th out of 186 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female rising or falling in Guyana?
- Over the last ten years it is up 1.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Guyana data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release