Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Nepal

Nepal: Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female was 79.5% in 2024. ▲ Rising

Latest (2024)
79.5%
Change on year
up 0.7%
World rank
113th
of 186 countries
All-time high
79.5%
in 2024
All-time low
20.4%
in 1983
Years of data
23
1983–2024

Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Nepal, 1983–2024

204060801983200320241983: 20.4 %1989: 34.1 %1990: 37.9 %1991: 39.9 %2000: 46.7 %2002: 49.7 %2003: 50.1 %2005: 53.8 %2006: 57.9 %2008: 61.5 %2009: 65.5 %2010: 71.4 %2011: 74 %2013: 75.3 %2015: 75.1 %2016: 75.3 %2017: 75.6 %2019: 78.7 %2020: 75.2 %2021: 73.8 %2022: 72.9 %2023: 79 %2024: 79.5 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Nepal is 79.5%, measured in 2024. That is the highest value across all 23 years on record.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.7% on the previous year and up 5.6% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Nepal peaked at 79.5% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 20.4%, in 1983.

Nepal ranks 113th of 186 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 23 years of available data.

Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Nepal, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female (%) in Nepal, 1983 to 2024.
Year % Change
1983 20.4%
1989 34.1% +67.4%
1990 37.9% +11.0%
1991 39.9% +5.3%
2000 46.7% +16.9%
2002 49.7% +6.6%
2003 50.1% +0.7%
2005 53.8% +7.4%
2006 57.9% +7.7%
2008 61.5% +6.2%
2009 65.5% +6.5%
2010 71.4% +9.0%
2011 74.0% +3.7%
2013 75.3% +1.7%
2015 75.1% -0.2%
2016 75.3% +0.2%
2017 75.6% +0.3%
2019 78.7% +4.2%
2020 75.2% -4.4%
2021 73.8% -1.9%
2022 72.9% -1.3%
2023 79.0% +8.4%
2024 79.5% +0.7%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1980s 27.3% 20.4% 34.1% 2
1990s 38.9% 37.9% 39.9% 2
2000s 55.0% 46.7% 65.5% 7
2010s 75.1% 71.4% 78.7% 7
2020s 76.1% 72.9% 79.5% 5

Countries ranked near Nepal

  1. 110 Panama 80.4% compare
  2. 111 Brunei Darussalam 80.2% compare
  3. 112 Anguilla 80.0% compare
  4. 114 Seychelles 78.9% compare
  5. 115 Paraguay 78.9% compare
  6. 116 Guyana 78.9% compare

See the full ranking of 398 places →

More education data for Nepal

All data for Nepal →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Nepal?
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Nepal was 79.5% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female recorded in Nepal?
The highest recorded value was 79.5% in 2024.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female recorded in Nepal?
The lowest recorded value was 20.4% in 1983.
How does Nepal rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female?
Nepal ranks 113th out of 186 countries with data for 2024.
Is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female rising or falling in Nepal?
Over the last ten years it is up 5.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Nepal data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Nepal. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 31 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-to-tertiary-female-percent-2/nepal/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-to-tertiary-female-percent-2/nepal/">Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Nepal</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
398 places, 8,902 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release