Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Kenya

Kenya: Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female was 61.5% in 2009. ▬ Flat

Latest (2009)
61.5%
Change on year
up 5.5%
World rank
142nd
of 173 countries
All-time high
61.5%
in 2009
All-time low
48.6%
in 2002
Years of data
10
1984–2009

Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Kenya, 1984–2009

02040601984199620091984: 55.9 %1985: 56.2 %1987: 56.5 %2000: 50.6 %2001: 50.9 %2002: 48.6 %2004: 54.7 %2005: 55.2 %2007: 58.3 %2009: 61.5 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Kenya is 61.5%, measured in 2009. That is the highest value across all 10 years on record.

The figure is up 5.5% on the previous year and up 21.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Kenya peaked at 61.5% in 2009 and was at its lowest, 48.6%, in 2002.

Kenya ranks 142nd of 173 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Kenya, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female (%) in Kenya, 1984 to 2009.
Year % Change
1984 55.9%
1985 56.2% +0.6%
1987 56.5% +0.4%
2000 50.6% -10.3%
2001 50.9% +0.6%
2002 48.6% -4.6%
2004 54.7% +12.6%
2005 55.2% +0.9%
2007 58.3% +5.6%
2009 61.5% +5.5%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1980s 56.2% 55.9% 56.5% 3
2000s 54.3% 48.6% 61.5% 7

Countries ranked near Kenya

  1. 139 Jordan 63.6% compare
  2. 140 Madagascar 63.6% compare
  3. 141 Guatemala 62.3% compare
  4. 143 Vanuatu 61.3% compare
  5. 144 Laos 61.0% compare
  6. 145 Honduras 60.4% compare

See the full ranking of 218 places →

More education data for Kenya

All data for Kenya →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Kenya?
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Kenya was 61.5% in 2009, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female recorded in Kenya?
The highest recorded value was 61.5% in 2009.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female recorded in Kenya?
The lowest recorded value was 48.6% in 2002.
How does Kenya rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female?
Kenya ranks 142nd out of 173 countries with data for 2009.
Is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female rising or falling in Kenya?
Over the last ten years it is up 21.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Kenya data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 10 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Kenya. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-to-tertiary-female-percent/kenya/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-to-tertiary-female-percent/kenya/">Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Kenya</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
218 places, 4,835 data points, 1970–2019
Last refreshed

Total female enrollment in primary, secondary and tertiary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total female population of primary school age, secondary school age, and the five-year age group following on from secondary school leaving. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.