Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Belgium

Belgium: Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male was 110.6% in 2018. ▲ Rising

Latest (2018)
110.6%
Change on year
down 1.2%
World rank
5th
of 173 countries
All-time high
111.9%
in 2017
All-time low
73.3%
in 1983
Years of data
43
1971–2018

Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Belgium, 1971–2018

02550751001971199420181971: 75.1 %1972: 75.6 %1973: 73.6 %1974: 74.9 %1975: 74.4 %1978: 75.1 %1979: 75.3 %1980: 74.7 %1981: 73.9 %1982: 74.8 %1983: 73.3 %1984: 74.3 %1985: 75.9 %1986: 77 %1987: 77.7 %1988: 78.8 %1989: 79.8 %1990: 80.2 %1991: 80.5 %1993: 96 %1994: 97.9 %1995: 100.1 %1996: 101 %1999: 103.1 %2000: 103.7 %2001: 106.2 %2002: 106.5 %2003: 108 %2004: 105.8 %2005: 107 %2006: 108.1 %2007: 107.8 %2008: 107.7 %2009: 107.9 %2010: 108.5 %2011: 108.8 %2012: 109.1 %2013: 109.9 %2014: 111.1 %2015: 111.5 %2016: 111.5 %2017: 111.9 %2018: 110.6 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2018, gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Belgium stood at 110.6%.

That represents a change of down 1.2% on the previous year and up 2.7% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Belgium peaked at 111.9% in 2017 and was at its lowest, 73.3%, in 1983.

That places Belgium 5th out of 173 countries with data for 2018, putting it in the top 10%.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 43 years of available data.

Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Belgium, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male (%) in Belgium, 1971 to 2018.
Year % Change
1971 75.1%
1972 75.6% +0.6%
1973 73.6% -2.6%
1974 74.9% +1.8%
1975 74.4% -0.8%
1978 75.1% +1.0%
1979 75.3% +0.2%
1980 74.7% -0.7%
1981 73.9% -1.0%
1982 74.8% +1.1%
1983 73.3% -1.9%
1984 74.3% +1.3%
1985 75.9% +2.1%
1986 77.0% +1.5%
1987 77.7% +0.9%
1988 78.8% +1.4%
1989 79.8% +1.3%
1990 80.2% +0.5%
1991 80.5% +0.4%
1993 96.0% +19.2%
1994 97.9% +1.9%
1995 100.1% +2.3%
1996 101.0% +0.8%
1999 103.1% +2.1%
2000 103.7% +0.6%
2001 106.2% +2.5%
2002 106.5% +0.3%
2003 108.0% +1.4%
2004 105.8% -2.0%
2005 107.0% +1.1%
2006 108.1% +1.0%
2007 107.8% -0.2%
2008 107.7% -0.1%
2009 107.9% +0.1%
2010 108.5% +0.5%
2011 108.8% +0.3%
2012 109.1% +0.3%
2013 109.9% +0.7%
2014 111.1% +1.1%
2015 111.5% +0.4%
2016 111.5% +0.0%
2017 111.9% +0.4%
2018 110.6% -1.2%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1970s 74.9% 73.6% 75.6% 7
1980s 76.0% 73.3% 79.8% 10
1990s 94.1% 80.2% 103.1% 7
2000s 106.9% 103.7% 108.1% 10
2010s 110.3% 108.5% 111.9% 9

Countries ranked near Belgium

  1. 2 Australia 113.9% compare
  2. 3 Finland 112.8% compare
  3. 4 Sweden 112.5% compare
  4. 6 Netherlands 108.4% compare
  5. 7 Ireland 108.3% compare
  6. 8 Grenada 107.3% compare

See the full ranking of 218 places →

More education data for Belgium

All data for Belgium →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Belgium?
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Belgium was 110.6% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male recorded in Belgium?
The highest recorded value was 111.9% in 2017.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male recorded in Belgium?
The lowest recorded value was 73.3% in 1983.
How does Belgium rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male?
Belgium ranks 5th out of 173 countries with data for 2018.
Is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male rising or falling in Belgium?
Over the last ten years it is up 2.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Belgium data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 43 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Belgium. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-to-tertiary-male-percent/belgium/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-to-tertiary-male-percent/belgium/">Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Belgium</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
218 places, 4,835 data points, 1970–2019
Last refreshed

Total male enrollment in primary, secondary and tertiary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total male population of primary school age, secondary school age, and the five-year age group following on from secondary school leaving. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.