Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Netherlands
Netherlands: Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male was 108.4% in 2018. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Netherlands, 1971–2018
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Netherlands recorded 108.4% for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in 2018. That is the highest value across all 44 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.7% on the previous year and up 9.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Netherlands peaked at 108.4% in 2018 and was at its lowest, 72.6%, in 1971.
That places Netherlands 6th out of 173 countries with data for 2018, putting it in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 44 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Netherlands, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 72.6% | — |
| 1972 | 74.1% | +2.1% |
| 1975 | 76.2% | +2.8% |
| 1976 | 78.1% | +2.5% |
| 1977 | 78.9% | +1.1% |
| 1978 | 79.2% | +0.3% |
| 1979 | 78.7% | -0.6% |
| 1980 | 78.7% | -0.0% |
| 1981 | 78.0% | -0.8% |
| 1982 | 77.7% | -0.5% |
| 1983 | 77.6% | -0.1% |
| 1984 | 78.0% | +0.6% |
| 1985 | 77.9% | -0.2% |
| 1986 | 85.4% | +9.7% |
| 1987 | 85.6% | +0.2% |
| 1988 | 86.0% | +0.5% |
| 1989 | 85.8% | -0.2% |
| 1990 | 87.0% | +1.3% |
| 1991 | 88.8% | +2.1% |
| 1992 | 88.4% | -0.4% |
| 1993 | 89.3% | +1.0% |
| 1994 | 101.5% | +13.7% |
| 1995 | 100.6% | -0.9% |
| 1996 | 100.7% | +0.1% |
| 1997 | 98.3% | -2.3% |
| 1998 | 98.8% | +0.5% |
| 1999 | 98.2% | -0.6% |
| 2000 | 99.0% | +0.7% |
| 2001 | 99.4% | +0.4% |
| 2002 | 98.1% | -1.3% |
| 2003 | 98.0% | -0.2% |
| 2004 | 97.2% | -0.8% |
| 2005 | 97.6% | +0.4% |
| 2006 | 97.9% | +0.3% |
| 2007 | 98.3% | +0.4% |
| 2008 | 98.6% | +0.4% |
| 2009 | 98.7% | +0.0% |
| 2010 | 99.5% | +0.8% |
| 2011 | 104.6% | +5.1% |
| 2012 | 104.6% | +0.0% |
| 2015 | 104.9% | +0.3% |
| 2016 | 105.0% | +0.1% |
| 2017 | 107.6% | +2.5% |
| 2018 | 108.4% | +0.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 76.8% | 72.6% | 79.2% | 7 |
| 1980s | 81.1% | 77.6% | 86.0% | 10 |
| 1990s | 95.2% | 87.0% | 101.5% | 10 |
| 2000s | 98.3% | 97.2% | 99.4% | 10 |
| 2010s | 104.9% | 99.5% | 108.4% | 7 |
Countries ranked near Netherlands
More education data for Netherlands
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.14 million (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.0937 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.064 units per person (2023)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1.14 million (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 0.0937 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.064 units per person (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 555,749 (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Netherlands?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Netherlands was 108.4% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male recorded in Netherlands?
- The highest recorded value was 108.4% in 2018.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male recorded in Netherlands?
- The lowest recorded value was 72.6% in 1971.
- How does Netherlands rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male?
- Netherlands ranks 6th out of 173 countries with data for 2018.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male rising or falling in Netherlands?
- Over the last ten years it is up 9.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Netherlands data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 44 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total male enrollment in primary, secondary and tertiary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total male population of primary school age, secondary school age, and the five-year age group following on from secondary school leaving. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.