Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Chile
Chile: Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male was 97.0% in 2018. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Chile, 1970–2018
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Chile recorded 97.0% for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in 2018. That is the highest value across all 34 years on record.
The figure is up 1.2% on the previous year and up 12.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Chile peaked at 97.0% in 2018 and was at its lowest, 64.4%, in 1970.
Chile ranks 21st of 173 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 34 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Chile, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 64.4% | — |
| 1971 | 70.0% | +8.7% |
| 1972 | 72.4% | +3.3% |
| 1975 | 71.4% | -1.3% |
| 1976 | 69.4% | -2.9% |
| 1977 | 69.6% | +0.3% |
| 1978 | 69.5% | -0.1% |
| 1979 | 69.8% | +0.4% |
| 1980 | 68.6% | -1.6% |
| 1983 | 68.7% | +0.1% |
| 1984 | 68.5% | -0.3% |
| 1985 | 69.5% | +1.5% |
| 1986 | 69.8% | +0.4% |
| 1993 | 70.2% | +0.5% |
| 1998 | 75.6% | +7.8% |
| 1999 | 77.6% | +2.7% |
| 2000 | 78.9% | +1.6% |
| 2002 | 80.6% | +2.2% |
| 2003 | 81.8% | +1.4% |
| 2004 | 84.0% | +2.7% |
| 2005 | 85.7% | +2.1% |
| 2006 | 84.9% | -1.0% |
| 2007 | 86.1% | +1.5% |
| 2008 | 86.5% | +0.4% |
| 2009 | 85.9% | -0.7% |
| 2010 | 86.7% | +1.0% |
| 2011 | 87.8% | +1.2% |
| 2012 | 88.1% | +0.4% |
| 2013 | 92.8% | +5.3% |
| 2014 | 93.9% | +1.1% |
| 2015 | 95.0% | +1.2% |
| 2016 | 95.5% | +0.6% |
| 2017 | 95.9% | +0.4% |
| 2018 | 97.0% | +1.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 69.5% | 64.4% | 72.4% | 8 |
| 1980s | 69.0% | 68.5% | 69.8% | 5 |
| 1990s | 74.5% | 70.2% | 77.6% | 3 |
| 2000s | 83.8% | 78.9% | 86.5% | 9 |
| 2010s | 92.5% | 86.7% | 97.0% | 9 |
Countries ranked near Chile
More education data for Chile
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 719,494 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate -2.25 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), per capita 0.0364 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 771,035 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate -2.46 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), per capita 0.039 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1.63 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 0.7587 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 94,708 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate -0.4034 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Chile?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Chile was 97.0% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male recorded in Chile?
- The highest recorded value was 97.0% in 2018.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male recorded in Chile?
- The lowest recorded value was 64.4% in 1970.
- How does Chile rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male?
- Chile ranks 21st out of 173 countries with data for 2018.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male rising or falling in Chile?
- Over the last ten years it is up 12.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Chile data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total male enrollment in primary, secondary and tertiary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total male population of primary school age, secondary school age, and the five-year age group following on from secondary school leaving. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.