Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Estonia
Estonia: Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male was 92.4% in 2018. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Estonia, 1992–2018
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Estonia recorded 92.4% for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in 2018. That is the highest value across all 26 years on record.
That represents a change of up 0.3% on the previous year and up 9.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Estonia peaked at 92.4% in 2018 and was at its lowest, 72.7%, in 1993.
That places Estonia 37th out of 173 countries with data for 2018, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 26 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Estonia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1992 | 75.1% | — |
| 1993 | 72.7% | -3.2% |
| 1994 | 72.9% | +0.2% |
| 1995 | 75.0% | +2.9% |
| 1996 | 77.2% | +2.9% |
| 1998 | 80.8% | +4.7% |
| 1999 | 81.7% | +1.2% |
| 2000 | 83.8% | +2.6% |
| 2001 | 85.4% | +1.8% |
| 2002 | 85.8% | +0.5% |
| 2003 | 85.5% | -0.3% |
| 2004 | 86.0% | +0.6% |
| 2005 | 87.2% | +1.4% |
| 2006 | 85.9% | -1.5% |
| 2007 | 85.5% | -0.5% |
| 2008 | 84.2% | -1.5% |
| 2009 | 84.4% | +0.2% |
| 2010 | 86.9% | +3.0% |
| 2011 | 88.8% | +2.2% |
| 2012 | 90.0% | +1.3% |
| 2013 | 91.0% | +1.1% |
| 2014 | 91.2% | +0.1% |
| 2015 | 91.6% | +0.5% |
| 2016 | 92.2% | +0.6% |
| 2017 | 92.1% | -0.2% |
| 2018 | 92.4% | +0.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 76.5% | 72.7% | 81.7% | 7 |
| 2000s | 85.4% | 83.8% | 87.2% | 10 |
| 2010s | 90.7% | 86.9% | 92.4% | 9 |
Countries ranked near Estonia
- 34 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 93.7% compare
- 35 Saint Kitts and Nevis 93.6% compare
- 36 Cyprus 93.3% compare
- 38 Ukraine 92.3% compare
- 39 Canada 91.9% compare
- 40 Switzerland 91.9% compare
More education data for Estonia
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 9,391 (2021)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 706 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 27,252 (2012)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 25,046 (2012)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 103,245 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 89,246 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -1.17 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.065 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Estonia?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Estonia was 92.4% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male recorded in Estonia?
- The highest recorded value was 92.4% in 2018.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male recorded in Estonia?
- The lowest recorded value was 72.7% in 1993.
- How does Estonia rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male?
- Estonia ranks 37th out of 173 countries with data for 2018.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male rising or falling in Estonia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 9.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Estonia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total male enrollment in primary, secondary and tertiary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total male population of primary school age, secondary school age, and the five-year age group following on from secondary school leaving. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.