Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Switzerland

Switzerland: Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male was 91.9% in 2018. ▲ Rising

Latest (2018)
91.9%
Change on year
up 1.0%
World rank
40th
of 173 countries
All-time high
91.9%
in 2018
All-time low
72.4%
in 1987
Years of data
40
1978–2018

Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Switzerland, 1978–2018

0204060801001978199820181978: 74.4 %1979: 74.5 %1980: 74.6 %1981: 74.6 %1982: 74 %1983: 73.1 %1984: 72.8 %1985: 72.8 %1986: 72.4 %1987: 72.4 %1988: 72.8 %1989: 73.3 %1990: 74.6 %1991: 75.7 %1992: 76.7 %1993: 79.6 %1994: 80.6 %1995: 81.8 %1996: 83 %1998: 85.8 %1999: 86.6 %2000: 87 %2001: 87.1 %2002: 86.7 %2003: 87.2 %2004: 87.5 %2005: 87 %2006: 87 %2007: 86.6 %2008: 86.3 %2009: 86.3 %2010: 87.1 %2011: 87.6 %2012: 87.7 %2013: 88.1 %2014: 88.5 %2015: 89.4 %2016: 90.2 %2017: 91 %2018: 91.9 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Switzerland is 91.9%, measured in 2018. That is the highest value across all 40 years on record.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 1.0% on the previous year and up 6.5% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Switzerland peaked at 91.9% in 2018 and was at its lowest, 72.4%, in 1987.

That places Switzerland 40th out of 173 countries with data for 2018, putting it in the top quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 40 years of available data.

Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Switzerland, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male (%) in Switzerland, 1978 to 2018.
Year % Change
1978 74.4%
1979 74.5% +0.0%
1980 74.6% +0.1%
1981 74.6% +0.0%
1982 74.0% -0.8%
1983 73.1% -1.2%
1984 72.8% -0.5%
1985 72.8% +0.1%
1986 72.4% -0.5%
1987 72.4% -0.1%
1988 72.8% +0.6%
1989 73.3% +0.7%
1990 74.6% +1.8%
1991 75.7% +1.5%
1992 76.7% +1.3%
1993 79.6% +3.7%
1994 80.6% +1.3%
1995 81.8% +1.4%
1996 83.0% +1.5%
1998 85.8% +3.3%
1999 86.6% +1.0%
2000 87.0% +0.5%
2001 87.1% +0.1%
2002 86.7% -0.5%
2003 87.2% +0.6%
2004 87.5% +0.3%
2005 87.0% -0.5%
2006 87.0% +0.0%
2007 86.6% -0.5%
2008 86.3% -0.3%
2009 86.3% +0.0%
2010 87.1% +1.0%
2011 87.6% +0.5%
2012 87.7% +0.1%
2013 88.1% +0.5%
2014 88.5% +0.5%
2015 89.4% +0.9%
2016 90.2% +0.9%
2017 91.0% +0.9%
2018 91.9% +1.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1970s 74.4% 74.4% 74.5% 2
1980s 73.3% 72.4% 74.6% 10
1990s 80.5% 74.6% 86.6% 9
2000s 86.9% 86.3% 87.5% 10
2010s 89.1% 87.1% 91.9% 9

Countries ranked near Switzerland

  1. 37 Estonia 92.4% compare
  2. 38 Ukraine 92.3% compare
  3. 39 Canada 91.9% compare
  4. 41 France 91.7% compare
  5. 42 Iran, Islamic Republic of 91.0% compare
  6. 43 Israel 91.0% compare

See the full ranking of 218 places →

More education data for Switzerland

All data for Switzerland →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Switzerland?
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Switzerland was 91.9% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male recorded in Switzerland?
The highest recorded value was 91.9% in 2018.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male recorded in Switzerland?
The lowest recorded value was 72.4% in 1987.
How does Switzerland rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male?
Switzerland ranks 40th out of 173 countries with data for 2018.
Is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male rising or falling in Switzerland?
Over the last ten years it is up 6.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Switzerland data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 40 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Switzerland. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 05 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-to-tertiary-male-percent/switzerland/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-to-tertiary-male-percent/switzerland/">Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Switzerland</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
218 places, 4,835 data points, 1970–2019
Last refreshed

Total male enrollment in primary, secondary and tertiary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total male population of primary school age, secondary school age, and the five-year age group following on from secondary school leaving. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.