Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Montenegro

Montenegro: Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male was 80.0% in 2019. ▲ Rising

Latest (2019)
80.0%
Change on year
down 1.0%
World rank
80th
of 173 countries
All-time high
85.3%
in 2010
All-time low
71.8%
in 2004
Years of data
12
2003–2019

Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Montenegro, 2003–2019

0204060802003201120192003: 71.8 %2004: 71.8 %2005: 73.1 %2006: 75.3 %2007: 78.7 %2008: 79.4 %2009: 84.1 %2010: 85.3 %2016: 80.1 %2017: 80.5 %2018: 80.7 %2019: 80 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Montenegro is 80.0%, measured in 2019.

The figure is down 1.0% on the previous year and down 4.9% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Montenegro peaked at 85.3% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 71.8%, in 2004.

Montenegro ranks 80th of 173 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 12 years of available data.

Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Montenegro, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male (%) in Montenegro, 2003 to 2019.
Year % Change
2003 71.8%
2004 71.8% -0.0%
2005 73.1% +1.8%
2006 75.3% +3.1%
2007 78.7% +4.4%
2008 79.4% +0.9%
2009 84.1% +5.9%
2010 85.3% +1.5%
2016 80.1% -6.1%
2017 80.5% +0.5%
2018 80.7% +0.3%
2019 80.0% -1.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 76.3% 71.8% 84.1% 7
2010s 81.3% 80.0% 85.3% 5

Countries ranked near Montenegro

  1. 77 Philippines 80.3% compare
  2. 78 Eswatini 80.2% compare
  3. 79 Egypt 80.0% compare
  4. 81 Cuba 79.9% compare
  5. 82 Indonesia 79.7% compare
  6. 83 Dominican Republic 79.6% compare

See the full ranking of 218 places →

More education data for Montenegro

All data for Montenegro →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Montenegro?
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Montenegro was 80.0% in 2019, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male recorded in Montenegro?
The highest recorded value was 85.3% in 2010.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male recorded in Montenegro?
The lowest recorded value was 71.8% in 2004.
How does Montenegro rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male?
Montenegro ranks 80th out of 173 countries with data for 2019.
Is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male rising or falling in Montenegro?
Over the last ten years it is down 4.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Montenegro data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 12 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Montenegro. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-to-tertiary-male-percent/montenegro/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-to-tertiary-male-percent/montenegro/">Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Montenegro</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
218 places, 4,835 data points, 1970–2019
Last refreshed

Total male enrollment in primary, secondary and tertiary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total male population of primary school age, secondary school age, and the five-year age group following on from secondary school leaving. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.