Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Peru

Peru: Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male was 94.6% in 2017. ▲ Rising

Latest (2017)
94.6%
Change on year
up 1.8%
World rank
31st
of 173 countries
All-time high
94.6%
in 2017
All-time low
64.1%
in 1970
Years of data
10
1970–2017

Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Peru, 1970–2017

0204060801001970199320171970: 64.1 %1980: 72.8 %2001: 83.9 %2002: 82 %2003: 79 %2004: 79.7 %2005: 79.6 %2006: 80.2 %2016: 92.9 %2017: 94.6 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2017, gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Peru stood at 94.6%. That is the highest value across all 10 years on record.

The figure is up 1.8% on the previous year and up 18.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Peru peaked at 94.6% in 2017 and was at its lowest, 64.1%, in 1970.

Peru ranks 31st of 173 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 10 years of available data.

Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Peru, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male (%) in Peru, 1970 to 2017.
Year % Change
1970 64.1%
1980 72.8% +13.5%
2001 83.9% +15.3%
2002 82.0% -2.4%
2003 79.0% -3.6%
2004 79.7% +0.9%
2005 79.6% -0.1%
2006 80.2% +0.7%
2016 92.9% +15.9%
2017 94.6% +1.8%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1970s 64.1% 64.1% 64.1% 1
1980s 72.8% 72.8% 72.8% 1
2000s 80.7% 79.0% 83.9% 6
2010s 93.8% 92.9% 94.6% 2

Countries ranked near Peru

  1. 28 Slovenia 95.3% compare
  2. 29 Austria 95.2% compare
  3. 30 Iceland 94.8% compare
  4. 32 Liechtenstein 94.2% compare
  5. 33 United States of America 94.1% compare
  6. 34 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 93.7% compare

See the full ranking of 218 places →

More education data for Peru

All data for Peru →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Peru?
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Peru was 94.6% in 2017, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male recorded in Peru?
The highest recorded value was 94.6% in 2017.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male recorded in Peru?
The lowest recorded value was 64.1% in 1970.
How does Peru rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male?
Peru ranks 31st out of 173 countries with data for 2017.
Is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male rising or falling in Peru?
Over the last ten years it is up 18.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Peru data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 10 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Peru. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 01 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-to-tertiary-male-percent/peru/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-to-tertiary-male-percent/peru/">Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Peru</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
218 places, 4,835 data points, 1970–2019
Last refreshed

Total male enrollment in primary, secondary and tertiary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total male population of primary school age, secondary school age, and the five-year age group following on from secondary school leaving. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.