Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes in Cambodia
Cambodia: Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes was 58.8% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes in Cambodia, 1971–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes in Cambodia is 58.8%, measured in 2024. That is the highest value across all 21 years on record.
That represents a change of up 3.5% on the previous year and up 20.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes in Cambodia peaked at 58.8% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 9.2%, in 1971.
Cambodia ranks 171st of 213 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 21 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes in Cambodia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 9.2% | — |
| 1972 | 10.7% | +15.3% |
| 1991 | 38.6% | +261.9% |
| 1998 | 16.9% | -56.1% |
| 1999 | 16.6% | -2.0% |
| 2000 | 18.1% | +9.3% |
| 2001 | 20.2% | +11.3% |
| 2002 | 23.9% | +18.4% |
| 2003 | 27.8% | +16.5% |
| 2004 | 31.0% | +11.3% |
| 2006 | 39.1% | +26.4% |
| 2007 | 41.7% | +6.6% |
| 2008 | 44.3% | +6.0% |
| 2017 | 48.9% | +10.6% |
| 2018 | 50.2% | +2.6% |
| 2019 | 49.7% | -0.9% |
| 2020 | 51.8% | +4.2% |
| 2021 | 54.3% | +4.7% |
| 2022 | 55.1% | +1.6% |
| 2023 | 56.8% | +3.0% |
| 2024 | 58.8% | +3.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 9.9% | 9.2% | 10.7% | 2 |
| 1990s | 24.0% | 16.6% | 38.6% | 3 |
| 2000s | 30.8% | 18.1% | 44.3% | 8 |
| 2010s | 49.6% | 48.9% | 50.2% | 3 |
| 2020s | 55.4% | 51.8% | 58.8% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Cambodia
- 168 San Marino 60.4% compare
- 169 Afghanistan 59.6% compare
- 170 Lesotho 59.4% compare
- 172 Zambia 56.8% compare
- 173 Democratic Republic of Congo 55.5% compare
- 174 Comoros 54.8% compare
More education data for Cambodia
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 2.27 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 3.07 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1285 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 2.27 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 3.07 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.1285 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 1.09 million (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes in Cambodia?
- Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes in Cambodia was 58.8% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes recorded in Cambodia?
- The highest recorded value was 58.8% in 2024.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes recorded in Cambodia?
- The lowest recorded value was 9.2% in 1971.
- How does Cambodia rank for gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes?
- Cambodia ranks 171st out of 213 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes rising or falling in Cambodia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 20.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Cambodia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release