Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes in ECA: Sub-saharan Africa (unsdcode:98126)
ECA: Sub-saharan Africa (unsdcode:98126): Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes was 46.0% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes in ECA: Sub-saharan Africa (unsdcode:98126), 1970–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
ECA: Sub-saharan Africa (unsdcode:98126) recorded 46.0% for gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes in 2024. That is the highest value across all 55 years on record.
The figure is up 0.5% on the previous year and up 8.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes in ECA: Sub-saharan Africa (unsdcode:98126) peaked at 46.0% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 12.9%, in 1971.
That places ECA: Sub-saharan Africa (unsdcode:98126) 192nd out of 221 groups with data for 2024, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 55 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes in ECA: Sub-saharan Africa (unsdcode:98126), year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 13.3% | — |
| 1971 | 12.9% | -2.8% |
| 1972 | 13.6% | +5.1% |
| 1973 | 13.9% | +2.3% |
| 1974 | 14.1% | +1.4% |
| 1975 | 14.6% | +3.6% |
| 1976 | 14.8% | +1.7% |
| 1977 | 15.4% | +3.7% |
| 1978 | 16.1% | +5.1% |
| 1979 | 17.0% | +5.1% |
| 1980 | 18.1% | +6.8% |
| 1981 | 19.4% | +6.8% |
| 1982 | 20.6% | +6.5% |
| 1983 | 21.8% | +5.6% |
| 1984 | 22.8% | +4.8% |
| 1985 | 23.3% | +2.0% |
| 1986 | 22.9% | -1.8% |
| 1987 | 23.1% | +0.9% |
| 1988 | 23.0% | -0.1% |
| 1989 | 22.5% | -2.4% |
| 1990 | 22.7% | +0.8% |
| 1991 | 22.9% | +1.1% |
| 1992 | 22.8% | -0.3% |
| 1993 | 23.0% | +0.8% |
| 1994 | 23.2% | +0.9% |
| 1995 | 23.7% | +2.2% |
| 1996 | 23.9% | +0.8% |
| 1997 | 24.1% | +0.8% |
| 1998 | 24.7% | +2.5% |
| 1999 | 24.9% | +0.8% |
| 2000 | 25.5% | +2.2% |
| 2001 | 26.8% | +5.1% |
| 2002 | 27.8% | +3.7% |
| 2003 | 28.9% | +4.2% |
| 2004 | 30.4% | +5.1% |
| 2005 | 31.3% | +3.0% |
| 2006 | 32.3% | +3.2% |
| 2007 | 33.2% | +2.8% |
| 2008 | 35.1% | +5.7% |
| 2009 | 36.9% | +4.9% |
| 2010 | 38.8% | +5.2% |
| 2011 | 39.9% | +2.8% |
| 2012 | 41.0% | +3.0% |
| 2013 | 43.4% | +5.8% |
| 2014 | 42.4% | -2.4% |
| 2015 | 42.9% | +1.3% |
| 2016 | 42.6% | -0.8% |
| 2017 | 42.9% | +0.9% |
| 2018 | 43.2% | +0.7% |
| 2019 | 44.1% | +1.9% |
| 2020 | 44.7% | +1.6% |
| 2021 | 45.4% | +1.4% |
| 2022 | 45.5% | +0.2% |
| 2023 | 45.8% | +0.6% |
| 2024 | 46.0% | +0.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 14.6% | 12.9% | 17.0% | 10 |
| 1980s | 21.7% | 18.1% | 23.3% | 10 |
| 1990s | 23.6% | 22.7% | 24.9% | 10 |
| 2000s | 30.8% | 25.5% | 36.9% | 10 |
| 2010s | 42.1% | 38.8% | 44.1% | 10 |
| 2020s | 45.5% | 44.7% | 46.0% | 5 |
Countries ranked near ECA: Sub-saharan Africa (unsdcode:98126)
More education data for ECA: Sub-saharan Africa (unsdcode:98126)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 26.34 million (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 0.7473 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 38.99 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 1.61 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 42.27 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 1.26 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 3.88 % change on previous year (2021)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 4.62 million (2021)
- Teachers in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 2.53 million (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 5.12 million (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes in ECA: Sub-saharan Africa (unsdcode:98126)?
- Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes in ECA: Sub-saharan Africa (unsdcode:98126) was 46.0% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes recorded in ECA: Sub-saharan Africa (unsdcode:98126)?
- The highest recorded value was 46.0% in 2024.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes recorded in ECA: Sub-saharan Africa (unsdcode:98126)?
- The lowest recorded value was 12.9% in 1971.
- How does ECA: Sub-saharan Africa (unsdcode:98126) rank for gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes?
- ECA: Sub-saharan Africa (unsdcode:98126) ranks 192nd out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes rising or falling in ECA: Sub-saharan Africa (unsdcode:98126)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 8.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this ECA: Sub-saharan Africa (unsdcode:98126) data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 55 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release