Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female (%) in ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108)
ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108): Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female (%) was 48.2% in 2024. ◆ Volatile
Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female in ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108), 1970–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female in ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108) stood at 48.2%.
The figure is up 22.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female in ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108) peaked at 48.2% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 5.3%, in 1970.
That places ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108) 174th out of 221 groups with data for 2024, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female (%) in ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108), year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 5.3% | — |
| 1971 | 5.4% | +3.2% |
| 1972 | 5.8% | +5.7% |
| 1973 | 6.2% | +7.2% |
| 1974 | 6.2% | +0.7% |
| 1975 | 6.4% | +3.0% |
| 1976 | 6.6% | +3.2% |
| 1977 | 6.9% | +3.7% |
| 1978 | 7.7% | +13.0% |
| 1979 | 8.5% | +9.9% |
| 1980 | 9.5% | +11.4% |
| 1981 | 11.1% | +17.3% |
| 1982 | 12.9% | +16.0% |
| 1983 | 12.8% | -0.9% |
| 1984 | 12.9% | +1.0% |
| 1985 | 15.4% | +19.2% |
| 1986 | 16.6% | +7.8% |
| 1987 | 17.2% | +3.4% |
| 1988 | 16.8% | -2.4% |
| 1989 | 15.9% | -5.0% |
| 1990 | 16.1% | +1.3% |
| 1991 | 16.3% | +1.1% |
| 1992 | 16.5% | +1.2% |
| 1993 | 16.7% | +1.3% |
| 1994 | 16.9% | +1.2% |
| 1995 | 17.2% | +1.4% |
| 1996 | 17.4% | +1.3% |
| 1997 | 17.6% | +1.1% |
| 1998 | 17.8% | +1.2% |
| 1999 | 18.1% | +1.8% |
| 2000 | 18.7% | +3.2% |
| 2001 | 20.0% | +6.9% |
| 2002 | 21.0% | +5.3% |
| 2003 | 22.8% | +8.7% |
| 2004 | 24.8% | +8.7% |
| 2005 | 26.0% | +4.6% |
| 2006 | 26.4% | +1.6% |
| 2007 | 25.7% | -2.6% |
| 2008 | 28.6% | +11.4% |
| 2009 | 31.4% | +9.8% |
| 2010 | 34.7% | +10.5% |
| 2011 | 36.2% | +4.4% |
| 2012 | 38.6% | +6.4% |
| 2013 | 43.8% | +13.6% |
| 2014 | 39.3% | -10.4% |
| 2015 | 41.0% | +4.4% |
| 2016 | 39.4% | -3.9% |
| 2017 | 40.3% | +2.3% |
| 2018 | 41.3% | +2.5% |
| 2019 | 43.3% | +4.9% |
| 2020 | 44.9% | +3.7% |
| 2021 | 46.3% | +3.1% |
| 2022 | 46.8% | +1.2% |
| 2023 | 48.2% | +3.0% |
| 2024 | 48.2% | -0.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 6.5% | 5.3% | 8.5% | 10 |
| 1980s | 14.1% | 9.5% | 17.2% | 10 |
| 1990s | 17.1% | 16.1% | 18.1% | 10 |
| 2000s | 24.5% | 18.7% | 31.4% | 10 |
| 2010s | 39.8% | 34.7% | 43.8% | 10 |
| 2020s | 46.9% | 44.9% | 48.2% | 5 |
Countries ranked near ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108)
More education data for ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 0.8591 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 1.54 million (2020)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 0.7446 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 947,845 (2023)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1.82 million (2023)
- Teachers in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 873,576 (2023)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 5.35 % change on previous year (2020)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 3.80 million (2020)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 15.44 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 0.901 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female in ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108)?
- Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female in ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108) was 48.2% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female recorded in ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108)?
- The highest recorded value was 48.2% in 2023.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female recorded in ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108)?
- The lowest recorded value was 5.3% in 1970.
- How does ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108) rank for gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female?
- ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108) ranks 174th out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female rising or falling in ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 22.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this ECA: Ecowas (unsdcode:98108) data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 55 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release