Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female in ECA: Sub-saharan Africa (unsdcode:98126)
ECA: Sub-saharan Africa (unsdcode:98126): Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female was 44.6% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female in ECA: Sub-saharan Africa (unsdcode:98126), 1970–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
ECA: Sub-saharan Africa (unsdcode:98126) recorded 44.6% for gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female in 2024. That is the highest value across all 55 years on record.
That represents a change of up 0.7% on the previous year and up 13.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female in ECA: Sub-saharan Africa (unsdcode:98126) peaked at 44.6% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 10.4%, in 1971.
ECA: Sub-saharan Africa (unsdcode:98126) ranks 184th of 221 groups on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 55 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female in ECA: Sub-saharan Africa (unsdcode:98126), year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 10.8% | — |
| 1971 | 10.4% | -3.4% |
| 1972 | 11.0% | +5.4% |
| 1973 | 11.3% | +2.8% |
| 1974 | 11.4% | +1.3% |
| 1975 | 11.7% | +2.7% |
| 1976 | 11.8% | +0.5% |
| 1977 | 12.2% | +3.1% |
| 1978 | 12.8% | +5.1% |
| 1979 | 13.3% | +4.2% |
| 1980 | 14.1% | +6.0% |
| 1981 | 15.2% | +7.6% |
| 1982 | 16.3% | +7.1% |
| 1983 | 16.5% | +1.8% |
| 1984 | 17.0% | +2.5% |
| 1985 | 18.3% | +7.8% |
| 1986 | 19.0% | +3.8% |
| 1987 | 19.5% | +2.8% |
| 1988 | 19.6% | +0.3% |
| 1989 | 19.2% | -1.8% |
| 1990 | 19.6% | +1.8% |
| 1991 | 19.9% | +2.0% |
| 1992 | 20.0% | +0.4% |
| 1993 | 20.3% | +1.1% |
| 1994 | 20.5% | +1.0% |
| 1995 | 21.2% | +3.5% |
| 1996 | 21.5% | +1.4% |
| 1997 | 21.7% | +1.0% |
| 1998 | 22.2% | +2.5% |
| 1999 | 22.4% | +0.9% |
| 2000 | 22.7% | +1.2% |
| 2001 | 23.8% | +4.7% |
| 2002 | 24.3% | +2.3% |
| 2003 | 25.4% | +4.7% |
| 2004 | 26.7% | +4.9% |
| 2005 | 27.6% | +3.5% |
| 2006 | 28.5% | +3.1% |
| 2007 | 29.1% | +2.2% |
| 2008 | 31.2% | +7.2% |
| 2009 | 33.1% | +5.9% |
| 2010 | 35.0% | +6.0% |
| 2011 | 36.2% | +3.3% |
| 2012 | 37.8% | +4.4% |
| 2013 | 40.3% | +6.7% |
| 2014 | 39.4% | -2.3% |
| 2015 | 40.0% | +1.6% |
| 2016 | 39.8% | -0.5% |
| 2017 | 40.4% | +1.5% |
| 2018 | 40.9% | +1.2% |
| 2019 | 41.8% | +2.4% |
| 2020 | 42.8% | +2.2% |
| 2021 | 43.5% | +1.7% |
| 2022 | 43.8% | +0.7% |
| 2023 | 44.2% | +1.0% |
| 2024 | 44.6% | +0.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 11.7% | 10.4% | 13.3% | 10 |
| 1980s | 17.5% | 14.1% | 19.6% | 10 |
| 1990s | 20.9% | 19.6% | 22.4% | 10 |
| 2000s | 27.2% | 22.7% | 33.1% | 10 |
| 2010s | 39.2% | 35.0% | 41.8% | 10 |
| 2020s | 43.8% | 42.8% | 44.6% | 5 |
Countries ranked near ECA: Sub-saharan Africa (unsdcode:98126)
More education data for ECA: Sub-saharan Africa (unsdcode:98126)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 10.51 million (2021)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 1.61 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 42.27 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 1.26 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 26.34 million (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 1.59 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 2.53 million (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 4.62 million (2021)
- Teachers in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 2.59 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 38.99 million (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female in ECA: Sub-saharan Africa (unsdcode:98126)?
- Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female in ECA: Sub-saharan Africa (unsdcode:98126) was 44.6% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female recorded in ECA: Sub-saharan Africa (unsdcode:98126)?
- The highest recorded value was 44.6% in 2024.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female recorded in ECA: Sub-saharan Africa (unsdcode:98126)?
- The lowest recorded value was 10.4% in 1971.
- How does ECA: Sub-saharan Africa (unsdcode:98126) rank for gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female?
- ECA: Sub-saharan Africa (unsdcode:98126) ranks 184th out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female rising or falling in ECA: Sub-saharan Africa (unsdcode:98126)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 13.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this ECA: Sub-saharan Africa (unsdcode:98126) data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 55 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release