Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male (%) in Montserrat
Montserrat: Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male (%) was 99.3% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male in Montserrat, 1972–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male in Montserrat is 99.3%, measured in 2023.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 2.8% on the previous year and down 6.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male in Montserrat peaked at 144.0% in 1994 and was at its lowest, 13.1%, in 1972.
That places Montserrat 68th out of 212 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 34 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male (%) in Montserrat, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1972 | 13.1% | — |
| 1973 | 29.2% | +122.9% |
| 1974 | 31.2% | +7.2% |
| 1975 | 37.2% | +19.0% |
| 1977 | 53.2% | +43.1% |
| 1983 | 72.1% | +35.5% |
| 1984 | 84.9% | +17.8% |
| 1985 | 84.7% | -0.3% |
| 1986 | 96.5% | +14.0% |
| 1987 | 99.0% | +2.6% |
| 1988 | 91.8% | -7.3% |
| 1989 | 96.5% | +5.1% |
| 1990 | 92.9% | -3.7% |
| 1992 | 114.9% | +23.7% |
| 1994 | 144.0% | +25.3% |
| 1999 | 55.0% | -61.8% |
| 2000 | 65.8% | +19.7% |
| 2001 | 86.6% | +31.7% |
| 2002 | 98.1% | +13.3% |
| 2004 | 102.1% | +4.1% |
| 2005 | 103.4% | +1.3% |
| 2006 | 119.7% | +15.8% |
| 2007 | 121.6% | +1.5% |
| 2009 | 103.3% | -15.0% |
| 2014 | 106.6% | +3.2% |
| 2015 | 114.8% | +7.7% |
| 2016 | 128.2% | +11.6% |
| 2017 | 126.2% | -1.6% |
| 2018 | 112.3% | -11.0% |
| 2019 | 116.8% | +4.0% |
| 2020 | 120.1% | +2.9% |
| 2021 | 105.7% | -12.0% |
| 2022 | 96.6% | -8.6% |
| 2023 | 99.3% | +2.8% |
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male (%) in Montserrat changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1973 | +122.9% | 13.1% | 29.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 32.8% | 13.1% | 53.2% | 5 |
| 1980s | 89.4% | 72.1% | 99.0% | 7 |
| 1990s | 101.7% | 55.0% | 144.0% | 4 |
| 2000s | 100.1% | 65.8% | 121.6% | 8 |
| 2010s | 117.5% | 106.6% | 128.2% | 6 |
| 2020s | 105.4% | 96.6% | 120.1% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Montserrat
More education data for Montserrat
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 145 (2023)
- Teachers in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 26 (2019)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual -1.11 % change on previous year (2020)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 89 (2020)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 2.11 % change on previous year (2023)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2020)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -1.34 % change on previous year (2023)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 29 (2020)
- Teachers in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 3 (2019)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate -4.49 % change on previous year (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male in Montserrat?
- Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male in Montserrat was 99.3% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male recorded in Montserrat?
- The highest recorded value was 144.0% in 1994.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male recorded in Montserrat?
- The lowest recorded value was 13.1% in 1972.
- How does Montserrat rank for gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male?
- Montserrat ranks 68th out of 212 countries with data for 2023.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male rising or falling in Montserrat?
- Over the last ten years it is down 6.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Montserrat data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release