Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male in South Africa
South Africa: Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male was 100.8% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male in South Africa, 1989–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male in South Africa is 100.8%, measured in 2023.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.4% on the previous year and up 13.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male in South Africa peaked at 104.7% in 2015 and was at its lowest, 58.3%, in 1989.
South Africa ranks 59th of 212 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 29 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male in South Africa, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1989 | 58.3% | — |
| 1990 | 61.3% | +5.1% |
| 1991 | 65.1% | +6.3% |
| 1994 | 78.5% | +20.6% |
| 1998 | 77.3% | -1.5% |
| 1999 | 73.8% | -4.5% |
| 2000 | 69.9% | -5.3% |
| 2001 | 70.0% | +0.1% |
| 2002 | 71.2% | +1.7% |
| 2003 | 72.5% | +1.8% |
| 2004 | 75.0% | +3.5% |
| 2005 | 77.3% | +3.0% |
| 2006 | 80.6% | +4.4% |
| 2007 | 82.7% | +2.6% |
| 2008 | 81.6% | -1.4% |
| 2009 | 83.1% | +1.8% |
| 2010 | 83.5% | +0.5% |
| 2011 | 85.9% | +2.9% |
| 2012 | 89.0% | +3.5% |
| 2014 | 96.2% | +8.1% |
| 2015 | 104.7% | +8.8% |
| 2016 | 98.2% | -6.2% |
| 2017 | 100.8% | +2.6% |
| 2018 | 97.4% | -3.4% |
| 2019 | 100.1% | +2.8% |
| 2020 | 98.6% | -1.4% |
| 2021 | 101.9% | +3.3% |
| 2022 | 100.4% | -1.4% |
| 2023 | 100.8% | +0.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 58.3% | 58.3% | 58.3% | 1 |
| 1990s | 71.2% | 61.3% | 78.5% | 5 |
| 2000s | 76.4% | 69.9% | 83.1% | 10 |
| 2010s | 95.1% | 83.5% | 104.7% | 9 |
| 2020s | 100.5% | 98.6% | 101.9% | 4 |
Countries ranked near South Africa
More education data for South Africa
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 407,696 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 5.50 million (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 7.52 million (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -1.44 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.119 units per person (2023)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 7.52 million (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -1.44 % change on previous year (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male in South Africa?
- Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male in South Africa was 100.8% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male recorded in South Africa?
- The highest recorded value was 104.7% in 2015.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male recorded in South Africa?
- The lowest recorded value was 58.3% in 1989.
- How does South Africa rank for gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male?
- South Africa ranks 59th out of 212 countries with data for 2023.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male rising or falling in South Africa?
- Over the last ten years it is up 13.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this South Africa data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 29 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release