Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Ireland
Ireland: Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes was 169.2% in 2022. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Ireland, 2001–2022
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2022, gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Ireland stood at 169.2%.
That represents a change of down 3.0% on the previous year and up 25.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Ireland peaked at 202.8% in 2018 and was at its lowest, 112.9%, in 2001.
That places Ireland 5th out of 195 countries with data for 2022, putting it in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 21 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Ireland, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 112.9% | — |
| 2002 | 115.0% | +1.9% |
| 2003 | 118.1% | +2.7% |
| 2004 | 119.4% | +1.1% |
| 2005 | 121.4% | +1.6% |
| 2006 | 119.3% | -1.7% |
| 2007 | 122.8% | +2.9% |
| 2008 | 122.0% | -0.6% |
| 2009 | 127.1% | +4.2% |
| 2010 | 134.0% | +5.4% |
| 2011 | 129.4% | -3.4% |
| 2012 | 135.3% | +4.6% |
| 2014 | 137.4% | +1.5% |
| 2015 | 137.5% | +0.1% |
| 2016 | 137.6% | +0.1% |
| 2017 | 151.7% | +10.3% |
| 2018 | 202.8% | +33.7% |
| 2019 | 179.4% | -11.5% |
| 2020 | 172.5% | -3.9% |
| 2021 | 174.3% | +1.1% |
| 2022 | 169.2% | -3.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 119.8% | 112.9% | 127.1% | 9 |
| 2010s | 149.4% | 129.4% | 202.8% | 9 |
| 2020s | 172.0% | 169.2% | 174.3% | 3 |
Countries ranked near Ireland
More education data for Ireland
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 548,873 (2022)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -1.49 % change on previous year (2022)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2022)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1053 units per person (2022)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 548,873 (2022)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -1.49 % change on previous year (2022)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2022)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.1053 units per person (2022)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 270,411 (2022)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Ireland?
- Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Ireland was 169.2% in 2022, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes recorded in Ireland?
- The highest recorded value was 202.8% in 2018.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes recorded in Ireland?
- The lowest recorded value was 112.9% in 2001.
- How does Ireland rank for gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes?
- Ireland ranks 5th out of 195 countries with data for 2022.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes rising or falling in Ireland?
- Over the last ten years it is up 25.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Ireland data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release