Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes (%) (upper both) in Netherlands
Netherlands: Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes (%) (upper both) was 144.5% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Netherlands, 2001–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Netherlands recorded 144.5% for gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in 2023.
The figure is down 1.5% on the previous year and up 15.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Netherlands peaked at 146.6% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 104.9%, in 2004.
That places Netherlands 7th out of 195 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 21 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes (%) (upper both) in Netherlands, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 112.8% | — |
| 2002 | 106.7% | -5.4% |
| 2003 | 107.1% | +0.4% |
| 2004 | 104.9% | -2.0% |
| 2005 | 106.5% | +1.5% |
| 2006 | 107.9% | +1.4% |
| 2007 | 110.4% | +2.3% |
| 2008 | 113.8% | +3.0% |
| 2009 | 116.4% | +2.3% |
| 2010 | 118.6% | +1.8% |
| 2011 | 125.7% | +6.0% |
| 2012 | 125.0% | -0.5% |
| 2015 | 133.6% | +6.9% |
| 2016 | 130.6% | -2.2% |
| 2017 | 133.9% | +2.5% |
| 2018 | 131.9% | -1.5% |
| 2019 | 132.9% | +0.8% |
| 2020 | 137.4% | +3.3% |
| 2021 | 139.9% | +1.8% |
| 2022 | 146.6% | +4.8% |
| 2023 | 144.5% | -1.5% |
Netherlands compared with similar countries
- Netherlands's 144.5% is above the median for high income countries, which is 101.9%, 1.4× the median. (73 countries reporting)
- Netherlands's 144.5% is above the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 101.4%, 1.4× the median. (52 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 109.6% | 104.9% | 116.4% | 9 |
| 2010s | 129.0% | 118.6% | 133.9% | 8 |
| 2020s | 142.1% | 137.4% | 146.6% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Netherlands
More education data for Netherlands
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 118,472 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 23,856 (1985)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 247,743 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 240,049 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.61 million (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.14 million (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.0937 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.064 units per person (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Netherlands?
- Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Netherlands was 144.5% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes recorded in Netherlands?
- The highest recorded value was 146.6% in 2022.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes recorded in Netherlands?
- The lowest recorded value was 104.9% in 2004.
- How does Netherlands rank for gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes?
- Netherlands ranks 7th out of 195 countries with data for 2023.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes rising or falling in Netherlands?
- Over the last ten years it is up 15.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Netherlands data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release