Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in North Macedonia

North Macedonia: Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes was 71.9% in 2018. ▲ Rising

Latest (2018)
71.9%
Change on year
down 4.7%
World rank
108th
of 182 countries
All-time high
78.8%
in 2015
All-time low
61.2%
in 1996
Years of data
21
1996–2018

Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in North Macedonia, 1996–2018

0204060801996200720181996: 61.2 %1997: 62.9 %1998: 64.4 %1999: 65.4 %2000: 67.2 %2001: 68.1 %2002: 67.9 %2003: 70.5 %2004: 71.5 %2005: 71.9 %2007: 73.3 %2008: 73.2 %2009: 73.3 %2010: 75.9 %2011: 76.6 %2012: 77.8 %2013: 78.1 %2014: 78.4 %2015: 78.8 %2017: 75.5 %2018: 71.9 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

North Macedonia recorded 71.9% for gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in 2018.

The figure is down 4.7% on the previous year and down 1.7% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in North Macedonia peaked at 78.8% in 2015 and was at its lowest, 61.2%, in 1996.

That places North Macedonia 108th out of 182 countries with data for 2018, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 21 years of available data.

Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in North Macedonia, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes (%) in North Macedonia, 1996 to 2018.
Year % Change
1996 61.2%
1997 62.9% +2.9%
1998 64.4% +2.3%
1999 65.4% +1.6%
2000 67.2% +2.8%
2001 68.1% +1.3%
2002 67.9% -0.3%
2003 70.5% +3.8%
2004 71.5% +1.4%
2005 71.9% +0.6%
2007 73.3% +1.9%
2008 73.2% -0.2%
2009 73.3% +0.2%
2010 75.9% +3.5%
2011 76.6% +1.0%
2012 77.8% +1.5%
2013 78.1% +0.5%
2014 78.4% +0.3%
2015 78.8% +0.5%
2017 75.5% -4.3%
2018 71.9% -4.7%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 63.5% 61.2% 65.4% 4
2000s 70.8% 67.2% 73.3% 9
2010s 76.6% 71.9% 78.8% 8

Countries ranked near North Macedonia

  1. 105 Kiribati 74.2% compare
  2. 106 Bhutan 72.9% compare
  3. 107 Eswatini 72.2% compare
  4. 109 Cayman Islands 71.9% compare
  5. 110 Cape Verde 71.1% compare
  6. 111 Bermuda 71.0% compare

See the full ranking of 227 places →

More education data for North Macedonia

All data for North Macedonia →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in North Macedonia?
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in North Macedonia was 71.9% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes recorded in North Macedonia?
The highest recorded value was 78.8% in 2015.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes recorded in North Macedonia?
The lowest recorded value was 61.2% in 1996.
How does North Macedonia rank for gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes?
North Macedonia ranks 108th out of 182 countries with data for 2018.
Is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes rising or falling in North Macedonia?
Over the last ten years it is down 1.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this North Macedonia data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in North Macedonia. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-upper-secondary-both-sexes-percent/north-macedonia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-upper-secondary-both-sexes-percent/north-macedonia/">Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in North Macedonia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
227 places, 4,371 data points, 1981–2020
Last refreshed

Total enrollment in upper secondary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total population of official upper secondary education age.