Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203)

ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203): Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female was 112.1% in 2024. ▲ Rising

Latest (2024)
112.1%
Change on year
up 0.0%
Rank
10th
of 221 groups
All-time high
113.5%
in 2022
All-time low
99.6%
in 2000
Years of data
26
1999–2024

Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203), 1999–2024

02550751001251999201120241999: 101.1 %2000: 99.6 %2001: 102.5 %2002: 103.5 %2003: 103.9 %2004: 99.7 %2005: 101.7 %2006: 102.5 %2007: 102.5 %2008: 105 %2009: 105 %2010: 107.8 %2011: 109.5 %2012: 109.4 %2013: 113.2 %2014: 112.8 %2015: 112.5 %2016: 111.5 %2017: 111.6 %2018: 112 %2019: 112 %2020: 112 %2021: 113.4 %2022: 113.5 %2023: 112.1 %2024: 112.1 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203) recorded 112.1% for gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female in 2024.

The figure is down 0.6% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203) peaked at 113.5% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 99.6%, in 2000.

ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203) ranks 10th of 221 groups on this measure, in the top 10%.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 26 years of available data.

Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203), year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female (%) in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203), 1999 to 2024.
Year % Change
1999 101.1%
2000 99.6% -1.6%
2001 102.5% +2.9%
2002 103.5% +1.0%
2003 103.9% +0.4%
2004 99.7% -4.0%
2005 101.7% +2.0%
2006 102.5% +0.7%
2007 102.5% +0.0%
2008 105.0% +2.5%
2009 105.0% -0.0%
2010 107.8% +2.6%
2011 109.5% +1.6%
2012 109.4% -0.0%
2013 113.2% +3.4%
2014 112.8% -0.4%
2015 112.5% -0.3%
2016 111.5% -0.9%
2017 111.6% +0.1%
2018 112.0% +0.4%
2019 112.0% -0.1%
2020 112.0% +0.0%
2021 113.4% +1.3%
2022 113.5% +0.1%
2023 112.1% -1.2%
2024 112.1% +0.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 101.1% 101.1% 101.1% 1
2000s 102.6% 99.6% 105.0% 10
2010s 111.2% 107.8% 113.2% 10
2020s 112.6% 112.0% 113.5% 5

Countries ranked near ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203)

  1. 7 Netherlands 153.6% compare
  2. 8 Belgium 145.2% compare
  3. 9 Costa Rica 142.0% compare
  4. 10 New Zealand 140.8% compare
  5. 11 Uruguay 139.4% compare
  6. 12 Denmark 130.3% compare
  7. 13 Turkey 130.2% compare

See the full ranking of 416 places →

More education data for ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203)

All data for ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203) →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203)?
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203) was 112.1% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female recorded in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203)?
The highest recorded value was 113.5% in 2022.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female recorded in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203)?
The lowest recorded value was 99.6% in 2000.
How does ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203) rank for gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female?
ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203) ranks 10th out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
Is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female rising or falling in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203)?
Over the last ten years it is down 0.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203) data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203). Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-upper-secondary-female-percent-2/ece-european-union-emu-unsdcode-98203/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-upper-secondary-female-percent-2/ece-european-union-emu-unsdcode-98203/">Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
416 places, 10,055 data points, 1986–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release