Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in ECA: West Africa (unsdcode:98105)
ECA: West Africa (unsdcode:98105): Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male was 40.3% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in ECA: West Africa (unsdcode:98105), 1998–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in ECA: West Africa (unsdcode:98105) stood at 40.3%.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.3% on the previous year and up 8.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in ECA: West Africa (unsdcode:98105) peaked at 48.8% in 2013 and was at its lowest, 18.3%, in 1999.
That places ECA: West Africa (unsdcode:98105) 183rd out of 221 groups with data for 2024, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in ECA: West Africa (unsdcode:98105), year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 18.5% | — |
| 1999 | 18.3% | -1.2% |
| 2000 | 19.4% | +6.2% |
| 2001 | 20.9% | +7.7% |
| 2002 | 22.4% | +7.1% |
| 2003 | 24.7% | +10.3% |
| 2004 | 27.0% | +9.3% |
| 2005 | 27.0% | -0.1% |
| 2006 | 26.7% | -1.1% |
| 2007 | 27.0% | +1.2% |
| 2008 | 29.5% | +9.1% |
| 2009 | 31.5% | +7.0% |
| 2010 | 35.7% | +13.3% |
| 2011 | 38.7% | +8.4% |
| 2012 | 40.5% | +4.6% |
| 2013 | 48.8% | +20.3% |
| 2014 | 37.0% | -24.0% |
| 2015 | 39.5% | +6.7% |
| 2016 | 37.0% | -6.4% |
| 2017 | 36.2% | -2.2% |
| 2018 | 35.8% | -1.0% |
| 2019 | 38.2% | +6.8% |
| 2020 | 39.9% | +4.4% |
| 2021 | 40.9% | +2.4% |
| 2022 | 40.6% | -0.7% |
| 2023 | 40.5% | -0.3% |
| 2024 | 40.3% | -0.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 18.4% | 18.3% | 18.5% | 2 |
| 2000s | 25.6% | 19.4% | 31.5% | 10 |
| 2010s | 38.8% | 35.7% | 48.8% | 10 |
| 2020s | 40.4% | 39.9% | 40.9% | 5 |
Countries ranked near ECA: West Africa (unsdcode:98105)
More education data for ECA: West Africa (unsdcode:98105)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 3.80 million (2020)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 6.66 % change on previous year (2020)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 1.54 million (2020)
- Teachers in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 947,845 (2023)
- Teachers in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 873,576 (2023)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 5.35 % change on previous year (2020)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 6.60 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 15.86 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 0.5935 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps 2.26 million (2020)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in ECA: West Africa (unsdcode:98105)?
- Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in ECA: West Africa (unsdcode:98105) was 40.3% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male recorded in ECA: West Africa (unsdcode:98105)?
- The highest recorded value was 48.8% in 2013.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male recorded in ECA: West Africa (unsdcode:98105)?
- The lowest recorded value was 18.3% in 1999.
- How does ECA: West Africa (unsdcode:98105) rank for gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male?
- ECA: West Africa (unsdcode:98105) ranks 183rd out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male rising or falling in ECA: West Africa (unsdcode:98105)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 8.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this ECA: West Africa (unsdcode:98105) data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release