Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in North Macedonia

North Macedonia: Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male was 85.1% in 2023. ▲ Rising

Latest (2023)
85.1%
Change on year
down 0.3%
World rank
84th
of 195 countries
All-time high
85.4%
in 2022
All-time low
62.4%
in 1996
Years of data
26
1996–2023

Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in North Macedonia, 1996–2023

0204060801996200920231996: 62.4 %1997: 64.6 %1998: 67 %1999: 68.6 %2000: 69.9 %2001: 71.4 %2002: 71.7 %2003: 73.6 %2004: 74.2 %2005: 75.1 %2007: 76.5 %2008: 77.8 %2009: 77.7 %2010: 79.4 %2011: 80.5 %2012: 81.5 %2013: 82 %2014: 82.2 %2015: 81.9 %2017: 78.8 %2018: 75.9 %2019: 76.8 %2020: 76.2 %2021: 78.9 %2022: 85.4 %2023: 85.1 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

North Macedonia recorded 85.1% for gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in 2023.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.3% on the previous year and up 3.8% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in North Macedonia peaked at 85.4% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 62.4%, in 1996.

That places North Macedonia 84th out of 195 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 26 years of available data.

Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in North Macedonia, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male (%) in North Macedonia, 1996 to 2023.
Year % Change
1996 62.4%
1997 64.6% +3.4%
1998 67.0% +3.7%
1999 68.6% +2.4%
2000 69.9% +1.9%
2001 71.4% +2.2%
2002 71.7% +0.3%
2003 73.6% +2.7%
2004 74.2% +0.8%
2005 75.1% +1.2%
2007 76.5% +1.8%
2008 77.8% +1.8%
2009 77.7% -0.2%
2010 79.4% +2.2%
2011 80.5% +1.5%
2012 81.5% +1.1%
2013 82.0% +0.7%
2014 82.2% +0.2%
2015 81.9% -0.3%
2017 78.8% -3.8%
2018 75.9% -3.7%
2019 76.8% +1.1%
2020 76.2% -0.7%
2021 78.9% +3.6%
2022 85.4% +8.2%
2023 85.1% -0.3%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 65.6% 62.4% 68.6% 4
2000s 74.2% 69.9% 77.8% 9
2010s 79.9% 75.9% 82.2% 9
2020s 81.4% 76.2% 85.4% 4

Countries ranked near North Macedonia

  1. 81 Cuba 86.2% compare
  2. 82 Nauru 85.9% compare
  3. 83 Bolivia 85.5% compare
  4. 85 Slovakia 84.7% compare
  5. 86 Colombia 84.7% compare
  6. 87 Serbia 84.5% compare

See the full ranking of 416 places →

More education data for North Macedonia

All data for North Macedonia →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in North Macedonia?
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in North Macedonia was 85.1% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male recorded in North Macedonia?
The highest recorded value was 85.4% in 2022.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male recorded in North Macedonia?
The lowest recorded value was 62.4% in 1996.
How does North Macedonia rank for gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male?
North Macedonia ranks 84th out of 195 countries with data for 2023.
Is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male rising or falling in North Macedonia?
Over the last ten years it is up 3.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this North Macedonia data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in North Macedonia. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 01 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-upper-secondary-male-percent-2/north-macedonia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-upper-secondary-male-percent-2/north-macedonia/">Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in North Macedonia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
416 places, 10,051 data points, 1986–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release