Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Serbia
Serbia: Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male was 84.5% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Serbia, 2000–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Serbia stood at 84.5%.
The figure is up 1.4% on the previous year and down 2.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Serbia peaked at 89.7% in 2017 and was at its lowest, 75.6%, in 2003.
Serbia ranks 87th of 195 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Serbia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 79.8% | — |
| 2001 | 78.1% | -2.2% |
| 2002 | 75.7% | -3.0% |
| 2003 | 75.6% | -0.1% |
| 2004 | 75.8% | +0.3% |
| 2005 | 76.7% | +1.1% |
| 2006 | 76.7% | -0.0% |
| 2007 | 78.3% | +2.2% |
| 2008 | 80.5% | +2.7% |
| 2009 | 81.5% | +1.3% |
| 2010 | 82.4% | +1.1% |
| 2011 | 85.2% | +3.3% |
| 2012 | 85.0% | -0.2% |
| 2013 | 86.6% | +1.9% |
| 2014 | 86.5% | -0.0% |
| 2015 | 88.4% | +2.1% |
| 2016 | 89.6% | +1.3% |
| 2017 | 89.7% | +0.2% |
| 2018 | 89.1% | -0.7% |
| 2019 | 88.8% | -0.3% |
| 2020 | 86.0% | -3.1% |
| 2021 | 86.2% | +0.2% |
| 2022 | 83.3% | -3.4% |
| 2024 | 84.5% | +1.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 77.9% | 75.6% | 81.5% | 10 |
| 2010s | 87.1% | 82.4% | 89.7% | 10 |
| 2020s | 85.0% | 83.3% | 86.2% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Serbia
- 84 North Macedonia 85.1% compare
- 85 Slovakia 84.7% compare
- 86 Colombia 84.7% compare
- 88 Kuwait 84.4% compare
- 89 Brunei Darussalam 83.4% compare
- 90 Montenegro 82.6% compare
More education data for Serbia
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 478,731 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -1.52 % change on previous year (2022)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 16,557 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 0.6216 % change on previous year (2022)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 235,370 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate -1.44 % change on previous year (2022)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 243,361 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate -1.6 % change on previous year (2022)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 173,668 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 2.2 % change on previous year (2022)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Serbia?
- Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Serbia was 84.5% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male recorded in Serbia?
- The highest recorded value was 89.7% in 2017.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male recorded in Serbia?
- The lowest recorded value was 75.6% in 2003.
- How does Serbia rank for gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male?
- Serbia ranks 87th out of 195 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male rising or falling in Serbia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 2.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Serbia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release