Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (ISCED 6 and 7) in WB: Euro Area
WB: Euro Area: Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (ISCED 6 and 7) was 39.9% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (ISCED 6 and 7) in WB: Euro Area, 1999–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) in WB: Euro Area stood at 39.9%.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 14.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) in WB: Euro Area peaked at 40.7% in 2021 and was at its lowest, 23.5%, in 2000.
That places WB: Euro Area 11th out of 190 groups with data for 2024, putting it in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 26 years of available data.
Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (ISCED 6 and 7) in WB: Euro Area, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 24.1% | — |
| 2000 | 23.5% | -2.6% |
| 2001 | 24.2% | +3.1% |
| 2002 | 25.0% | +3.3% |
| 2003 | 26.1% | +4.3% |
| 2004 | 25.9% | -0.9% |
| 2005 | 27.5% | +6.4% |
| 2006 | 27.7% | +0.6% |
| 2007 | 28.0% | +1.2% |
| 2008 | 29.0% | +3.3% |
| 2009 | 29.7% | +2.4% |
| 2010 | 29.4% | -1.0% |
| 2011 | 30.5% | +3.9% |
| 2012 | 31.4% | +2.9% |
| 2013 | 31.6% | +0.7% |
| 2014 | 35.0% | +10.6% |
| 2015 | 36.5% | +4.3% |
| 2016 | 36.0% | -1.2% |
| 2017 | 36.3% | +0.6% |
| 2018 | 36.5% | +0.6% |
| 2019 | 39.1% | +7.2% |
| 2020 | 38.8% | -1.0% |
| 2021 | 40.7% | +4.9% |
| 2022 | 38.9% | -4.2% |
| 2023 | 39.9% | +2.4% |
| 2024 | 39.9% | +0.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 24.1% | 24.1% | 24.1% | 1 |
| 2000s | 26.7% | 23.5% | 29.7% | 10 |
| 2010s | 34.2% | 29.4% | 39.1% | 10 |
| 2020s | 39.6% | 38.8% | 40.7% | 5 |
Countries ranked near WB: Euro Area
More education data for WB: Euro Area
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 14.10 million (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 0.002 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1.51 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 0 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 28.96 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 14.86 million (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number) 0 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps 7.03 million (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 0 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) in WB: Euro Area?
- Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) in WB: Euro Area was 39.9% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) recorded in WB: Euro Area?
- The highest recorded value was 40.7% in 2021.
- What is the lowest gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) recorded in WB: Euro Area?
- The lowest recorded value was 23.5% in 2000.
- How does WB: Euro Area rank for gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7)?
- WB: Euro Area ranks 11th out of 190 groups with data for 2024.
- Is gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) rising or falling in WB: Euro Area?
- Over the last ten years it is up 14.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this WB: Euro Area data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (ISCED 6 and 7) in tertiary education, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release