Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (ISCED 6 and 7) in WB: Upper Middle Income (july 2025)

WB: Upper Middle Income (july 2025): Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (ISCED 6 and 7) was 32.4% in 2024. ▲ Rising

Latest (2024)
32.4%
Change on year
up 7.1%
Rank
41st
of 190 groups
All-time high
32.4%
in 2024
All-time low
10.2%
in 2002
Years of data
24
2001–2024

Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (ISCED 6 and 7) in WB: Upper Middle Income (july 2025), 2001–2024

10152025302001201220242001: 11.2 %2002: 10.2 %2003: 10.7 %2004: 10.7 %2005: 11 %2006: 12.4 %2007: 13.3 %2008: 14 %2009: 14.2 %2010: 14.4 %2011: 14.8 %2012: 15.7 %2013: 16.8 %2014: 20.4 %2015: 22.2 %2016: 23.6 %2017: 24.5 %2018: 24.3 %2019: 24.7 %2020: 25.8 %2021: 27.7 %2022: 29 %2023: 30.3 %2024: 32.4 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2024, gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) in WB: Upper Middle Income (july 2025) stood at 32.4%. That is the highest value across all 24 years on record.

That represents a change of up 7.1% on the previous year and up 59.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) in WB: Upper Middle Income (july 2025) peaked at 32.4% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 10.2%, in 2002.

WB: Upper Middle Income (july 2025) ranks 41st of 190 groups on this measure, in the top quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.

Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (ISCED 6 and 7) in WB: Upper Middle Income (july 2025), year by year

Annual values for Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (ISCED 6 and 7) in tertiary education, male (%) in WB: Upper Middle Income (july 2025), 2001 to 2024.
Year % Change
2001 11.2%
2002 10.2% -8.7%
2003 10.7% +4.1%
2004 10.7% +0.3%
2005 11.0% +2.6%
2006 12.4% +13.3%
2007 13.3% +6.7%
2008 14.0% +5.6%
2009 14.2% +1.2%
2010 14.4% +1.7%
2011 14.8% +2.7%
2012 15.7% +6.0%
2013 16.8% +6.7%
2014 20.4% +21.7%
2015 22.2% +8.9%
2016 23.6% +6.3%
2017 24.5% +3.8%
2018 24.3% -0.7%
2019 24.7% +1.4%
2020 25.8% +4.6%
2021 27.7% +7.3%
2022 29.0% +4.6%
2023 30.3% +4.5%
2024 32.4% +7.1%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 12.0% 10.2% 14.2% 9
2010s 20.1% 14.4% 24.7% 10
2020s 29.0% 25.8% 32.4% 5

Countries ranked near WB: Upper Middle Income (july 2025)

  1. 38 Romania 35.1% compare
  2. 39 Georgia 34.7% compare
  3. 40 Kyrgyzstan 34.5% compare
  4. 41 Republic of Moldova 34.2% compare
  5. 42 Slovenia 33.6% compare
  6. 43 Canada 33.1% compare
  7. 44 Estonia 32.8% compare

See the full ranking of 298 places →

More education data for WB: Upper Middle Income (july 2025)

All data for WB: Upper Middle Income (july 2025) →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) in WB: Upper Middle Income (july 2025)?
Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) in WB: Upper Middle Income (july 2025) was 32.4% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) recorded in WB: Upper Middle Income (july 2025)?
The highest recorded value was 32.4% in 2024.
What is the lowest gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) recorded in WB: Upper Middle Income (july 2025)?
The lowest recorded value was 10.2% in 2002.
How does WB: Upper Middle Income (july 2025) rank for gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7)?
WB: Upper Middle Income (july 2025) ranks 41st out of 190 groups with data for 2024.
Is gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) rising or falling in WB: Upper Middle Income (july 2025)?
Over the last ten years it is up 59.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this WB: Upper Middle Income (july 2025) data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (ISCED 6 and 7) in tertiary education, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (ISCED 6 and 7) in WB: Upper Middle Income (july 2025). Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 05 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-graduation-ratio-from-first-degree-programmes-isced-6-and-7-in-tertiary-education-7/wb-upper-middle-income-july-2025/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-graduation-ratio-from-first-degree-programmes-isced-6-and-7-in-tertiary-education-7/wb-upper-middle-income-july-2025/">Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (ISCED 6 and 7) in WB: Upper Middle Income (july 2025)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (ISCED 6 and 7) in tertiary education, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
298 places, 5,284 data points, 1997–2024
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release