Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (ISCED) … adjusted in Andorra
Andorra: Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (ISCED) … adjusted was 0.4623 GPIA in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (ISCED 6 and 7) in Andorra, 2003–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in GPIA.
Analysis
Andorra recorded 0.4623 GPIA for gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) in 2024.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 62.1% on the previous year and down 67.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) in Andorra peaked at 2 GPIA in 2003 and was at its lowest, 0 GPIA, in 2006.
Andorra ranks 103rd of 108 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 18 years of available data.
Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (ISCED) … adjusted in Andorra, year by year
| Year | GPIA | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 2 GPIA | — |
| 2004 | 0.4642 GPIA | -76.8% |
| 2005 | 0.4682 GPIA | +0.9% |
| 2006 | 0 GPIA | -100.0% |
| 2008 | 0.7966 GPIA | — |
| 2012 | 1.74 GPIA | +119.0% |
| 2013 | 1.75 GPIA | +0.1% |
| 2014 | 1.41 GPIA | -19.2% |
| 2015 | 1.33 GPIA | -5.9% |
| 2016 | 1.68 GPIA | +26.8% |
| 2017 | 1.61 GPIA | -4.1% |
| 2018 | 1.57 GPIA | -2.5% |
| 2019 | 1.58 GPIA | +0.3% |
| 2020 | 1.41 GPIA | -11.0% |
| 2021 | 1.35 GPIA | -4.0% |
| 2022 | 1.25 GPIA | -7.6% |
| 2023 | 1.22 GPIA | -2.1% |
| 2024 | 0.4623 GPIA | -62.1% |
Andorra compared with similar countries
- Andorra's 0.4623 GPIA is below the median for high income countries, which is 1.37 GPIA, 34% of the median. (56 countries reporting)
- Andorra's 0.4623 GPIA is below the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 1.34 GPIA, 35% of the median. (47 countries reporting)
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (ISCED) … adjusted in Andorra changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | +119.0% | 0.7966 GPIA | 1.74 GPIA |
| 2006 | -100.0% | 0.4682 GPIA | 0 GPIA |
| 2004 | -76.8% | 2 GPIA | 0.4642 GPIA |
| 2024 | -62.1% | 1.22 GPIA | 0.4623 GPIA |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 0.7458 GPIA | 0 GPIA | 2 GPIA | 5 |
| 2010s | 1.58 GPIA | 1.33 GPIA | 1.75 GPIA | 8 |
| 2020s | 1.14 GPIA | 0.4623 GPIA | 1.41 GPIA | 5 |
Countries ranked near Andorra
More education data for Andorra
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), per capita 0.0262 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 4.52 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 2,544 (2024)
- Theoretical duration of lower secondary education (years), annual 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate -1.2 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 413 (2024)
- Theoretical duration of upper secondary education (years), annual 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 3.59 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 5,245 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -1.24 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) in Andorra?
- Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) in Andorra was 0.4623 GPIA in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) recorded in Andorra?
- The highest recorded value was 2 GPIA in 2003.
- What is the lowest gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) recorded in Andorra?
- The lowest recorded value was 0 GPIA in 2006.
- How does Andorra rank for gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7)?
- Andorra ranks 103rd out of 108 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) rising or falling in Andorra?
- Over the last ten years it is down 67.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Andorra data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (ISCED 6 and 7) in tertiary education, adjusted gender parity index (GPIA). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 18 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release