Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (ISCED) … adjusted in Slovakia
Slovakia: Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (ISCED) … adjusted was 1.43 GPIA in 2023. ▲ Rising
Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (ISCED 6 and 7) in Slovakia, 2001–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in GPIA.
Analysis
Slovakia recorded 1.43 GPIA for gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) in 2023.
That represents a change of up 2.6% on the previous year and down 1.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) in Slovakia peaked at 1.5 GPIA in 2008 and was at its lowest, 1.12 GPIA, in 2001.
That places Slovakia 30th out of 108 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 22 years of available data.
Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (ISCED) … adjusted in Slovakia, year by year
| Year | GPIA | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 1.12 GPIA | — |
| 2002 | 1.19 GPIA | +6.4% |
| 2003 | 1.17 GPIA | -1.8% |
| 2004 | 1.25 GPIA | +6.3% |
| 2005 | 1.26 GPIA | +1.4% |
| 2006 | 1.38 GPIA | +9.5% |
| 2007 | 1.46 GPIA | +5.4% |
| 2008 | 1.5 GPIA | +2.6% |
| 2009 | 1.47 GPIA | -1.5% |
| 2010 | 1.48 GPIA | +0.2% |
| 2011 | 1.46 GPIA | -1.2% |
| 2012 | 1.45 GPIA | -0.5% |
| 2013 | 1.45 GPIA | +0.0% |
| 2014 | 1.45 GPIA | -0.2% |
| 2015 | 1.44 GPIA | -0.8% |
| 2017 | 1.44 GPIA | +0.3% |
| 2018 | 1.44 GPIA | -0.1% |
| 2019 | 1.42 GPIA | -1.4% |
| 2020 | 1.42 GPIA | -0.5% |
| 2021 | 1.43 GPIA | +1.1% |
| 2022 | 1.39 GPIA | -2.6% |
| 2023 | 1.43 GPIA | +2.6% |
Slovakia compared with similar countries
- Slovakia's 1.43 GPIA is above the median for high income countries, which is 1.37 GPIA, 1.0× the median. (56 countries reporting)
- Slovakia's 1.43 GPIA is above the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 1.34 GPIA, 1.1× the median. (47 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 1.31 GPIA | 1.12 GPIA | 1.5 GPIA | 9 |
| 2010s | 1.45 GPIA | 1.42 GPIA | 1.48 GPIA | 9 |
| 2020s | 1.42 GPIA | 1.39 GPIA | 1.43 GPIA | 4 |
Countries ranked near Slovakia
More education data for Slovakia
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 37,693 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 5,484 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 93,834 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 88,069 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 473,316 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 244,806 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.06 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0451 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) in Slovakia?
- Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) in Slovakia was 1.43 GPIA in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) recorded in Slovakia?
- The highest recorded value was 1.5 GPIA in 2008.
- What is the lowest gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) recorded in Slovakia?
- The lowest recorded value was 1.12 GPIA in 2001.
- How does Slovakia rank for gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7)?
- Slovakia ranks 30th out of 108 countries with data for 2023.
- Is gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) rising or falling in Slovakia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 1.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Slovakia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (ISCED 6 and 7) in tertiary education, adjusted gender parity index (GPIA). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release