Gross intake ratio to the last grade of primary education, female in ECA: Eccas (unsdcode:98107)
ECA: Eccas (unsdcode:98107): Gross intake ratio to the last grade of primary education, female was 63.0% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross intake ratio to the last grade of primary education, female in ECA: Eccas (unsdcode:98107), 1970–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, gross intake ratio to the last grade of primary education, female in ECA: Eccas (unsdcode:98107) stood at 63.0%.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 1.1% on the previous year and up 9.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross intake ratio to the last grade of primary education, female in ECA: Eccas (unsdcode:98107) peaked at 67.7% in 2021 and was at its lowest, 24.6%, in 1970.
That places ECA: Eccas (unsdcode:98107) 206th out of 219 groups with data for 2024, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 55 years of available data.
Gross intake ratio to the last grade of primary education, female in ECA: Eccas (unsdcode:98107), year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 24.6% | — |
| 1971 | 24.7% | +0.3% |
| 1972 | 25.6% | +3.9% |
| 1973 | 27.0% | +5.5% |
| 1974 | 28.0% | +3.6% |
| 1975 | 29.9% | +6.7% |
| 1976 | 31.5% | +5.4% |
| 1977 | 33.0% | +4.8% |
| 1978 | 35.6% | +7.9% |
| 1979 | 35.3% | -1.0% |
| 1980 | 35.5% | +0.8% |
| 1981 | 36.9% | +3.8% |
| 1982 | 37.0% | +0.5% |
| 1983 | 38.5% | +4.0% |
| 1984 | 40.4% | +5.0% |
| 1985 | 39.0% | -3.7% |
| 1986 | 37.3% | -4.2% |
| 1987 | 35.3% | -5.4% |
| 1988 | 33.8% | -4.2% |
| 1989 | 34.1% | +0.7% |
| 1990 | 34.9% | +2.4% |
| 1991 | 35.0% | +0.3% |
| 1992 | 34.1% | -2.7% |
| 1993 | 38.2% | +12.1% |
| 1994 | 34.7% | -9.2% |
| 1995 | 33.6% | -2.9% |
| 1996 | 33.0% | -2.0% |
| 1997 | 32.3% | -2.2% |
| 1998 | 31.4% | -2.5% |
| 1999 | 30.5% | -2.9% |
| 2000 | 31.4% | +2.7% |
| 2001 | 32.3% | +3.0% |
| 2002 | 33.4% | +3.4% |
| 2003 | 35.5% | +6.2% |
| 2004 | 37.0% | +4.2% |
| 2005 | 37.3% | +1.0% |
| 2006 | 38.4% | +2.9% |
| 2007 | 40.1% | +4.4% |
| 2008 | 44.2% | +10.1% |
| 2009 | 47.4% | +7.2% |
| 2010 | 49.8% | +5.2% |
| 2011 | 50.3% | +1.0% |
| 2012 | 53.9% | +7.0% |
| 2013 | 55.1% | +2.3% |
| 2014 | 57.4% | +4.3% |
| 2015 | 59.4% | +3.5% |
| 2016 | 60.9% | +2.5% |
| 2017 | 61.7% | +1.3% |
| 2018 | 62.5% | +1.3% |
| 2019 | 64.2% | +2.7% |
| 2020 | 65.2% | +1.5% |
| 2021 | 67.7% | +4.0% |
| 2022 | 64.9% | -4.1% |
| 2023 | 62.3% | -4.0% |
| 2024 | 63.0% | +1.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 29.5% | 24.6% | 35.6% | 10 |
| 1980s | 36.8% | 33.8% | 40.4% | 10 |
| 1990s | 33.8% | 30.5% | 38.2% | 10 |
| 2000s | 37.7% | 31.4% | 47.4% | 10 |
| 2010s | 57.5% | 49.8% | 64.2% | 10 |
| 2020s | 64.6% | 62.3% | 67.7% | 5 |
More education data for ECA: Eccas (unsdcode:98107)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 7.04 million (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 3.27 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 1.25 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 9.14 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 2.01 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1.01 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 16.18 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 1.58 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 3.34 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 0.9308 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross intake ratio to the last grade of primary education, female in ECA: Eccas (unsdcode:98107)?
- Gross intake ratio to the last grade of primary education, female in ECA: Eccas (unsdcode:98107) was 63.0% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross intake ratio to the last grade of primary education, female recorded in ECA: Eccas (unsdcode:98107)?
- The highest recorded value was 67.7% in 2021.
- What is the lowest gross intake ratio to the last grade of primary education, female recorded in ECA: Eccas (unsdcode:98107)?
- The lowest recorded value was 24.6% in 1970.
- How does ECA: Eccas (unsdcode:98107) rank for gross intake ratio to the last grade of primary education, female?
- ECA: Eccas (unsdcode:98107) ranks 206th out of 219 groups with data for 2024.
- Is gross intake ratio to the last grade of primary education, female rising or falling in ECA: Eccas (unsdcode:98107)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 9.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this ECA: Eccas (unsdcode:98107) data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross intake ratio to the last grade of primary education, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 55 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release