Initial government funding per tertiary student as a percentage of in Chile
Chile: Initial government funding per tertiary student as a percentage of was 19.5% in 2022. ▲ Rising
Initial government funding per tertiary student as a percentage of in Chile, 1997–2022
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
Analysis
Chile recorded 19.5% for initial government funding per tertiary student as a percentage of in 2022.
The figure is down 0.1% on the previous year and up 27.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, initial government funding per tertiary student as a percentage of in Chile peaked at 23.1% in 2020 and was at its lowest, 11.0%, in 2007.
Chile ranks 81st of 120 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.
Initial government funding per tertiary student as a percentage of in Chile, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 19.4% | — |
| 1998 | 20.4% | +5.6% |
| 2000 | 18.7% | -8.4% |
| 2002 | 17.3% | -7.8% |
| 2003 | 14.6% | -15.7% |
| 2004 | 14.9% | +2.5% |
| 2005 | 11.3% | -24.4% |
| 2006 | 11.2% | -0.4% |
| 2007 | 11.0% | -2.6% |
| 2008 | 11.5% | +5.1% |
| 2009 | 12.9% | +11.9% |
| 2010 | 16.3% | +26.3% |
| 2011 | 14.5% | -11.1% |
| 2012 | 15.3% | +5.8% |
| 2013 | 17.6% | +14.6% |
| 2014 | 17.4% | -0.9% |
| 2015 | 18.6% | +7.0% |
| 2016 | 20.1% | +8.2% |
| 2017 | 20.5% | +2.1% |
| 2018 | 20.8% | +1.1% |
| 2019 | 21.9% | +5.5% |
| 2020 | 23.1% | +5.3% |
| 2021 | 19.6% | -15.2% |
| 2022 | 19.5% | -0.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 19.9% | 19.4% | 20.4% | 2 |
| 2000s | 13.7% | 11.0% | 18.7% | 9 |
| 2010s | 18.3% | 14.5% | 21.9% | 10 |
| 2020s | 20.7% | 19.5% | 23.1% | 3 |
Countries ranked near Chile
More education data for Chile
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 96,048 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 21,633 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 280,113 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 264,101 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.63 million (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.49 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -2.36 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0754 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is initial government funding per tertiary student as a percentage of in Chile?
- Initial government funding per tertiary student as a percentage of in Chile was 19.5% in 2022, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest initial government funding per tertiary student as a percentage of recorded in Chile?
- The highest recorded value was 23.1% in 2020.
- What is the lowest initial government funding per tertiary student as a percentage of recorded in Chile?
- The lowest recorded value was 11.0% in 2007.
- How does Chile rank for initial government funding per tertiary student as a percentage of?
- Chile ranks 81st out of 120 countries with data for 2022.
- Is initial government funding per tertiary student as a percentage of rising or falling in Chile?
- Over the last ten years it is up 27.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Chile data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Initial government funding per tertiary student as a percentage of GDP per capita. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release