Initial government funding per tertiary student as a percentage of in Mauritius
Mauritius: Initial government funding per tertiary student as a percentage of was 9.8% in 2024. ◆ Volatile
Initial government funding per tertiary student as a percentage of in Mauritius, 2001–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
Analysis
Mauritius recorded 9.8% for initial government funding per tertiary student as a percentage of in 2024.
The figure is down 11.6% on the previous year and down 7.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, initial government funding per tertiary student as a percentage of in Mauritius peaked at 45.8% in 2003 and was at its lowest, 8.4%, in 2012.
That places Mauritius 110th out of 120 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Initial government funding per tertiary student as a percentage of in Mauritius, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 24.7% | — |
| 2002 | 33.3% | +35.2% |
| 2003 | 45.8% | +37.3% |
| 2004 | 41.0% | -10.5% |
| 2005 | 27.2% | -33.7% |
| 2006 | 20.8% | -23.4% |
| 2008 | 15.2% | -27.3% |
| 2009 | 15.6% | +2.6% |
| 2010 | 12.4% | -20.0% |
| 2011 | 9.3% | -25.6% |
| 2012 | 8.4% | -9.3% |
| 2013 | 8.7% | +3.2% |
| 2014 | 10.6% | +22.4% |
| 2015 | 10.8% | +2.2% |
| 2016 | 10.3% | -5.2% |
| 2017 | 9.3% | -9.3% |
| 2018 | 9.7% | +4.2% |
| 2019 | 9.7% | +0.4% |
| 2020 | 9.3% | -4.7% |
| 2021 | 9.9% | +6.6% |
| 2022 | 11.5% | +16.3% |
| 2023 | 11.1% | -3.9% |
| 2024 | 9.8% | -11.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 27.9% | 15.2% | 45.8% | 8 |
| 2010s | 9.9% | 8.4% | 12.4% | 10 |
| 2020s | 10.3% | 9.3% | 11.5% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Mauritius
- 107 Peru 10.7% compare
- 108 El Salvador 10.7% compare
- 109 Philippines 10.3% compare
- 111 Guyana 9.6% compare
- 112 Kyrgyzstan 9.3% compare
- 113 Kazakhstan 8.7% compare
More education data for Mauritius
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 9,330 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 21 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 13,956 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 13,539 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 100,395 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 84,530 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -5.02 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0679 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is initial government funding per tertiary student as a percentage of in Mauritius?
- Initial government funding per tertiary student as a percentage of in Mauritius was 9.8% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest initial government funding per tertiary student as a percentage of recorded in Mauritius?
- The highest recorded value was 45.8% in 2003.
- What is the lowest initial government funding per tertiary student as a percentage of recorded in Mauritius?
- The lowest recorded value was 8.4% in 2012.
- How does Mauritius rank for initial government funding per tertiary student as a percentage of?
- Mauritius ranks 110th out of 120 countries with data for 2024.
- Is initial government funding per tertiary student as a percentage of rising or falling in Mauritius?
- Over the last ten years it is down 7.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Mauritius data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Initial government funding per tertiary student as a percentage of GDP per capita. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release