Lower secondary completion rate, female in Mozambique
Mozambique: Lower secondary completion rate, female was 26.3% in 2019. ◆ Volatile
Lower secondary completion rate, female in Mozambique, 1983–2019
Source: Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). Measured in % of relevant age group.
Analysis
The most recent figure for lower secondary completion rate, female in Mozambique is 26.3%, measured in 2019. That is the highest value across all 25 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 9.2% on the previous year and up 53.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, lower secondary completion rate, female in Mozambique peaked at 26.3% in 2019 and was at its lowest, 2.1%, in 1999.
That places Mozambique 178th out of 187 countries with data for 2019, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Lower secondary completion rate, female in Mozambique, year by year
| Year | % of relevant age group | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1983 | 6.2% | — |
| 1985 | 7.4% | +18.6% |
| 1986 | 7.3% | -1.4% |
| 1990 | 7.4% | +2.4% |
| 1992 | 7.5% | +1.4% |
| 1993 | 7.2% | -4.1% |
| 1994 | 6.9% | -4.4% |
| 1995 | 7.2% | +4.0% |
| 1999 | 2.1% | -71.3% |
| 2000 | 2.9% | +42.8% |
| 2002 | 4.3% | +46.3% |
| 2004 | 6.1% | +42.6% |
| 2005 | 7.6% | +24.2% |
| 2006 | 8.5% | +11.2% |
| 2007 | 11.0% | +29.5% |
| 2008 | 14.6% | +32.6% |
| 2009 | 17.1% | +17.2% |
| 2010 | 18.9% | +10.7% |
| 2011 | 21.5% | +13.5% |
| 2012 | 21.3% | -0.6% |
| 2013 | 22.5% | +5.6% |
| 2014 | 22.2% | -1.6% |
| 2015 | 23.0% | +3.8% |
| 2017 | 24.1% | +4.5% |
| 2019 | 26.3% | +9.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 6.9% | 6.2% | 7.4% | 3 |
| 1990s | 6.4% | 2.1% | 7.5% | 6 |
| 2000s | 9.0% | 2.9% | 17.1% | 8 |
| 2010s | 22.5% | 18.9% | 26.3% | 8 |
Countries ranked near Mozambique
More education data for Mozambique
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1.07 million (2017)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 5.75 % change on previous year (2015)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 133,644 (2022)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 2.71 % change on previous year (2020)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 512,577 (2017)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 6.85 % change on previous year (2015)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 559,063 (2017)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 4.75 % change on previous year (2015)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 45,100 (1986)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual -28.34 % change on previous year (1986)
Frequently asked questions
- What is lower secondary completion rate, female in Mozambique?
- Lower secondary completion rate, female in Mozambique was 26.3% in 2019, according to Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).
- What is the highest lower secondary completion rate, female recorded in Mozambique?
- The highest recorded value was 26.3% in 2019.
- What is the lowest lower secondary completion rate, female recorded in Mozambique?
- The lowest recorded value was 2.1% in 1999.
- How does Mozambique rank for lower secondary completion rate, female?
- Mozambique ranks 178th out of 187 countries with data for 2019.
- Is lower secondary completion rate, female rising or falling in Mozambique?
- Over the last ten years it is up 53.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Mozambique data come from?
- The figures come from Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), published as part of Lower secondary completion rate, female (% of relevant age group). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Lower secondary education completion rate is measured as the gross intake ratio to the last grade of lower secondary education (general and pre-vocational). It is calculated as the number of new entrants in the last grade of lower secondary education, regardless of age, divided by the population at the entrance age for the last grade of lower secondary education.