Lower secondary completion rate, male in Switzerland

Switzerland: Lower secondary completion rate, male was 94.4% in 2024. ▬ Flat

Latest (2024)
94.4%
Change on year
up 0.3%
World rank
59th
of 187 countries
All-time high
99.3%
in 2016
All-time low
91.5%
in 2004
Years of data
19
2004–2024

Lower secondary completion rate, male in Switzerland, 2004–2024

0204060801002004201420242004: 91.5 % of relevant age group2005: 93.1 % of relevant age group2008: 93.2 % of relevant age group2009: 93.1 % of relevant age group2010: 93.4 % of relevant age group2011: 95.1 % of relevant age group2012: 94.6 % of relevant age group2013: 93.5 % of relevant age group2014: 93.6 % of relevant age group2015: 93.3 % of relevant age group2016: 99.3 % of relevant age group2017: 96.6 % of relevant age group2018: 96 % of relevant age group2019: 94.3 % of relevant age group2020: 93.8 % of relevant age group2021: 94.6 % of relevant age group2022: 93.4 % of relevant age group2023: 94.2 % of relevant age group2024: 94.4 % of relevant age group

Source: Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). Measured in % of relevant age group.

Analysis

Switzerland recorded 94.4% for lower secondary completion rate, male in 2024.

The figure is up 0.3% on the previous year and up 0.9% over ten years.

Over the whole period, lower secondary completion rate, male in Switzerland peaked at 99.3% in 2016 and was at its lowest, 91.5%, in 2004.

Switzerland ranks 59th of 187 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

Lower secondary completion rate, male in Switzerland, year by year

Annual values for Lower secondary completion rate, male (% of relevant age group) in Switzerland, 2004 to 2024.
Year % of relevant age group Change
2004 91.5%
2005 93.1% +1.8%
2008 93.2% +0.0%
2009 93.1% -0.0%
2010 93.4% +0.3%
2011 95.1% +1.8%
2012 94.6% -0.5%
2013 93.5% -1.2%
2014 93.6% +0.1%
2015 93.3% -0.4%
2016 99.3% +6.4%
2017 96.6% -2.7%
2018 96.0% -0.7%
2019 94.3% -1.7%
2020 93.8% -0.6%
2021 94.6% +0.9%
2022 93.4% -1.3%
2023 94.2% +0.9%
2024 94.4% +0.3%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 92.7% 91.5% 93.2% 4
2010s 95.0% 93.3% 99.3% 10
2020s 94.1% 93.4% 94.6% 5

Countries ranked near Switzerland

  1. 56 Bahamas 94.9% compare
  2. 57 Bulgaria 94.8% compare
  3. 58 Kiribati 94.5% compare
  4. 60 Czechia 94.0% compare
  5. 61 Liechtenstein 93.8% compare
  6. 62 Hungary 93.6% compare

See the full ranking of 232 places →

More education data for Switzerland

All data for Switzerland →

Frequently asked questions

What is lower secondary completion rate, male in Switzerland?
Lower secondary completion rate, male in Switzerland was 94.4% in 2024, according to Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).
What is the highest lower secondary completion rate, male recorded in Switzerland?
The highest recorded value was 99.3% in 2016.
What is the lowest lower secondary completion rate, male recorded in Switzerland?
The lowest recorded value was 91.5% in 2004.
How does Switzerland rank for lower secondary completion rate, male?
Switzerland ranks 59th out of 187 countries with data for 2024.
Is lower secondary completion rate, male rising or falling in Switzerland?
Over the last ten years it is up 0.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Switzerland data come from?
The figures come from Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), published as part of Lower secondary completion rate, male (% of relevant age group). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 19 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Lower secondary completion rate, male in Switzerland. Statizoid, drawing on Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). Retrieved 31 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/lower-secondary-completion-rate-male-percent-of-relevant-age-group/switzerland/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/lower-secondary-completion-rate-male-percent-of-relevant-age-group/switzerland/">Lower secondary completion rate, male in Switzerland</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Lower secondary completion rate, male (% of relevant age group)
Unit
% of relevant age group
Source
Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
232 places, 5,457 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

Lower secondary education completion rate is measured as the gross intake ratio to the last grade of lower secondary education (general and pre-vocational). It is calculated as the number of new entrants in the last grade of lower secondary education, regardless of age, divided by the population at the entrance age for the last grade of lower secondary education.