Lower secondary completion rate, total in Papua New Guinea

Papua New Guinea: Lower secondary completion rate, total was 41.9% in 2023. ▲ Rising

Latest (2023)
41.9%
Change on year
up 17.7%
World rank
166th
of 187 countries
All-time high
59.2%
in 2012
All-time low
27.9%
in 1998
Years of data
5
1998–2023

Lower secondary completion rate, total in Papua New Guinea, 1998–2023

02040601998201020231998: 27.9 % of relevant age group2012: 59.2 % of relevant age group2018: 35.3 % of relevant age group2021: 35.6 % of relevant age group2023: 41.9 % of relevant age group

Source: Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). Measured in % of relevant age group.

Analysis

Papua New Guinea recorded 41.9% for lower secondary completion rate, total in 2023.

The figure is up 17.7% on the previous year and down 29.2% over ten years.

Over the whole period, lower secondary completion rate, total in Papua New Guinea peaked at 59.2% in 2012 and was at its lowest, 27.9%, in 1998.

Papua New Guinea ranks 166th of 187 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

Lower secondary completion rate, total in Papua New Guinea, year by year

Annual values for Lower secondary completion rate, total (% of relevant age group) in Papua New Guinea, 1998 to 2023.
Year % of relevant age group Change
1998 27.9%
2012 59.2% +112.0%
2018 35.3% -40.4%
2021 35.6% +1.0%
2023 41.9% +17.7%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 27.9% 27.9% 27.9% 1
2010s 47.2% 35.3% 59.2% 2
2020s 38.7% 35.6% 41.9% 2

Countries ranked near Papua New Guinea

  1. 163 Syria 42.7% compare
  2. 164 Suriname 42.3% compare
  3. 165 Angola 42.1% compare
  4. 167 Senegal 38.7% compare
  5. 168 Honduras 36.6% compare
  6. 169 Guinea-Bissau 36.3% compare

See the full ranking of 232 places →

More education data for Papua New Guinea

All data for Papua New Guinea →

Frequently asked questions

What is lower secondary completion rate, total in Papua New Guinea?
Lower secondary completion rate, total in Papua New Guinea was 41.9% in 2023, according to Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).
What is the highest lower secondary completion rate, total recorded in Papua New Guinea?
The highest recorded value was 59.2% in 2012.
What is the lowest lower secondary completion rate, total recorded in Papua New Guinea?
The lowest recorded value was 27.9% in 1998.
How does Papua New Guinea rank for lower secondary completion rate, total?
Papua New Guinea ranks 166th out of 187 countries with data for 2023.
Is lower secondary completion rate, total rising or falling in Papua New Guinea?
Over the last ten years it is down 29.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Papua New Guinea data come from?
The figures come from Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), published as part of Lower secondary completion rate, total (% of relevant age group). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 5 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Lower secondary completion rate, total in Papua New Guinea. Statizoid, drawing on Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). Retrieved 01 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/lower-secondary-completion-rate-total-percent-of-relevant-age-group/papua-new-guinea/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/lower-secondary-completion-rate-total-percent-of-relevant-age-group/papua-new-guinea/">Lower secondary completion rate, total in Papua New Guinea</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Lower secondary completion rate, total (% of relevant age group)
Unit
% of relevant age group
Source
Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
232 places, 5,918 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

Lower secondary education completion rate is measured as the gross intake ratio to the last grade of lower secondary education (general and pre-vocational). It is calculated as the number of new entrants in the last grade of lower secondary education, regardless of age, divided by the population at the entrance age for the last grade of lower secondary education.