Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio … abroad countries male in Eswatini
Eswatini: Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio … abroad countries male was 2.6% in 2023. ◆ Volatile
Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in Eswatini, 1970–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2023, mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in Eswatini stood at 2.6%.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 56.9% on the previous year and up 7.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in Eswatini peaked at 7.3% in 2011 and was at its lowest, 0.0%, in 1970.
That places Eswatini 101st out of 235 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio … abroad countries male in Eswatini, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 0.0% | — |
| 1971 | 0.0% | — |
| 1972 | 0.0% | — |
| 1973 | 0.0% | — |
| 1974 | 0.0% | — |
| 1975 | 0.0% | — |
| 1976 | 0.0% | — |
| 1977 | 0.0% | — |
| 1978 | 0.0% | — |
| 1979 | 0.0% | — |
| 1980 | 0.0% | — |
| 1981 | 0.0% | — |
| 1982 | 0.0% | — |
| 1983 | 0.0% | — |
| 1984 | 0.0% | — |
| 1985 | 0.0% | — |
| 1986 | 0.0% | — |
| 1987 | 0.0% | — |
| 1988 | 0.0% | — |
| 1989 | 0.0% | — |
| 1990 | 0.0% | — |
| 1991 | 0.0% | — |
| 1992 | 0.0% | — |
| 1993 | 0.0% | — |
| 1994 | 0.0% | — |
| 1995 | 0.0% | — |
| 1996 | 0.0% | — |
| 1997 | 0.0% | — |
| 1998 | 1.7% | — |
| 1999 | 2.1% | +27.4% |
| 2000 | 2.5% | +19.5% |
| 2001 | 2.9% | +14.8% |
| 2002 | 3.7% | +27.4% |
| 2003 | 4.1% | +10.2% |
| 2004 | 4.6% | +12.6% |
| 2005 | 5.1% | +10.9% |
| 2006 | 5.6% | +9.4% |
| 2007 | 5.9% | +6.4% |
| 2008 | 6.6% | +11.1% |
| 2009 | 6.9% | +5.4% |
| 2010 | 6.8% | -2.2% |
| 2011 | 7.3% | +6.8% |
| 2012 | 2.4% | -67.5% |
| 2013 | 2.4% | +0.6% |
| 2014 | 2.4% | +0.1% |
| 2015 | 2.2% | -6.1% |
| 2016 | 2.2% | -1.1% |
| 2017 | 2.1% | -5.6% |
| 2018 | 2.1% | -1.0% |
| 2019 | 2.0% | -1.1% |
| 2020 | 1.9% | -9.2% |
| 2021 | 1.8% | -1.1% |
| 2022 | 1.6% | -11.0% |
| 2023 | 2.6% | +56.9% |
Eswatini compared with similar countries
- Eswatini's 2.6% is above the median for lower middle income countries, which is 1.4%, 1.9× the median. (47 countries reporting)
- Eswatini's 2.6% is above the median for Sub-Saharan Africa, which is 0.9%, 2.9× the median. (48 countries reporting)
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio … abroad countries male in Eswatini changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | -67.5% | 7.3% | 2.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 10 |
| 1980s | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 10 |
| 1990s | 0.4% | 0.0% | 2.1% | 10 |
| 2000s | 4.8% | 2.5% | 6.9% | 10 |
| 2010s | 3.2% | 2.0% | 7.3% | 10 |
| 2020s | 2.0% | 1.6% | 2.6% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Eswatini
More education data for Eswatini
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 7,225 (2022)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 15,165 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 12,768 (2015)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 11,269 (2015)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 108,288 (2016)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 222,351 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -0.236 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1807 units per person (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in Eswatini?
- Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in Eswatini was 2.6% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying recorded in Eswatini?
- The highest recorded value was 7.3% in 2011.
- What is the lowest mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying recorded in Eswatini?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.0% in 1970.
- How does Eswatini rank for mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying?
- Eswatini ranks 101st out of 235 countries with data for 2023.
- Is mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying rising or falling in Eswatini?
- Over the last ten years it is up 7.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Eswatini data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying abroad, all countries, male (UIS estimate) (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 54 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release