Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio … both Eastern Central Europe in Montenegro
Montenegro: Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio … both Eastern Central Europe was 11.6% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in in Montenegro, 2006–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in in Montenegro is 11.6%, measured in 2023.
That represents a change of down 1.7% on the previous year and up 30.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in in Montenegro peaked at 11.8% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 2.1%, in 2007.
That places Montenegro 2nd out of 209 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 18 years of available data.
Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio … both Eastern Central Europe in Montenegro, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 2.1% | — |
| 2007 | 2.1% | -0.7% |
| 2008 | 11.6% | +444.3% |
| 2009 | 10.8% | -6.7% |
| 2010 | 10.2% | -5.6% |
| 2011 | 9.4% | -8.1% |
| 2012 | 8.9% | -4.8% |
| 2013 | 8.9% | -0.5% |
| 2014 | 8.6% | -3.2% |
| 2015 | 9.3% | +8.0% |
| 2016 | 9.6% | +4.1% |
| 2017 | 10.4% | +7.6% |
| 2018 | 10.7% | +3.0% |
| 2019 | 11.3% | +5.3% |
| 2020 | 11.4% | +1.3% |
| 2021 | 11.1% | -2.2% |
| 2022 | 11.8% | +5.7% |
| 2023 | 11.6% | -1.7% |
Montenegro compared with similar countries
- Montenegro's 11.6% is above the median for upper middle income countries, which is 0.1%, 84.7× the median. (58 countries reporting)
- Montenegro's 11.6% is above the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 0.8%, 15.4× the median. (53 countries reporting)
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio … both Eastern Central Europe in Montenegro changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | +444.3% | 2.1% | 11.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 6.6% | 2.1% | 11.6% | 4 |
| 2010s | 9.7% | 8.6% | 11.3% | 10 |
| 2020s | 11.5% | 11.1% | 11.8% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Montenegro
- 1 Moldova 12.5% compare
- 3 Turkmenistan 11.1% compare
- 4 Slovakia 9.0% compare
- 5 Bosnia and Herzegovina 6.4% compare
More education data for Montenegro
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 106 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 9,315 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 8,354 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 56,561 (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 38,834 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.76 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0623 units per person (2023)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in in Montenegro?
- Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in in Montenegro was 11.6% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in recorded in Montenegro?
- The highest recorded value was 11.8% in 2022.
- What is the lowest mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in recorded in Montenegro?
- The lowest recorded value was 2.1% in 2007.
- How does Montenegro rank for mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in?
- Montenegro ranks 2nd out of 209 countries with data for 2023.
- Is mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in rising or falling in Montenegro?
- Over the last ten years it is up 30.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Montenegro data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in Central and Eastern Europe, both sexes (UIS estimate) (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 18 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release