Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio … both Eastern Central Europe in Slovakia
Slovakia: Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio … both Eastern Central Europe was 9.0% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in in Slovakia, 2000–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in in Slovakia is 9.0%, measured in 2023. That is the highest value across all 24 years on record.
The figure is up 2.3% on the previous year and up 25.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in in Slovakia peaked at 9.0% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 0.7%, in 2000.
Slovakia ranks 4th of 209 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.
Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio … both Eastern Central Europe in Slovakia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 0.7% | — |
| 2001 | 1.2% | +81.7% |
| 2002 | 1.5% | +28.5% |
| 2003 | 2.1% | +36.7% |
| 2004 | 2.3% | +9.6% |
| 2005 | 3.0% | +28.7% |
| 2006 | 3.9% | +32.2% |
| 2007 | 4.4% | +12.7% |
| 2008 | 5.0% | +12.4% |
| 2009 | 5.5% | +10.4% |
| 2010 | 6.2% | +12.6% |
| 2011 | 6.8% | +10.5% |
| 2012 | 7.0% | +3.0% |
| 2013 | 7.2% | +2.1% |
| 2014 | 7.1% | -0.1% |
| 2015 | 7.2% | +0.5% |
| 2016 | 7.6% | +5.5% |
| 2017 | 8.0% | +5.3% |
| 2018 | 8.1% | +1.2% |
| 2019 | 5.2% | -36.0% |
| 2020 | 8.4% | +61.7% |
| 2021 | 8.7% | +3.7% |
| 2022 | 8.8% | +1.6% |
| 2023 | 9.0% | +2.3% |
Slovakia compared with similar countries
- Slovakia's 9.0% is above the median for high income countries, which is 0.1%, 66.6× the median. (74 countries reporting)
- Slovakia's 9.0% is above the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 0.8%, 11.9× the median. (53 countries reporting)
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio … both Eastern Central Europe in Slovakia changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | +81.7% | 0.7% | 1.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 2.9% | 0.7% | 5.5% | 10 |
| 2010s | 7.0% | 5.2% | 8.1% | 10 |
| 2020s | 8.7% | 8.4% | 9.0% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Slovakia
- 1 Moldova 12.5% compare
- 2 Montenegro 11.6% compare
- 3 Turkmenistan 11.1% compare
- 5 Bosnia and Herzegovina 6.4% compare
- 6 Azerbaijan 6.2% compare
- 7 Belarus 5.6% compare
More education data for Slovakia
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 37,693 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 5,484 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 93,834 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 88,069 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 473,316 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 244,806 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.06 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0451 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in in Slovakia?
- Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in in Slovakia was 9.0% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in recorded in Slovakia?
- The highest recorded value was 9.0% in 2023.
- What is the lowest mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in recorded in Slovakia?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.7% in 2000.
- How does Slovakia rank for mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in?
- Slovakia ranks 4th out of 209 countries with data for 2023.
- Is mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in rising or falling in Slovakia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 25.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Slovakia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in Central and Eastern Europe, both sexes (UIS estimate) (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release