Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203)

ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203): Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male was 93.4% in 2024. ▲ Rising

Latest (2024)
93.4%
Change on year
unchanged
Rank
4th
of 207 groups
All-time high
93.4%
in 2023
All-time low
82.5%
in 1999
Years of data
26
1999–2024

Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203), 1999–2024

0204060801001999201120241999: 82.5 %2000: 82.5 %2001: 83.2 %2002: 83.8 %2003: 84.7 %2004: 85 %2005: 86.1 %2006: 86.4 %2007: 87.3 %2008: 87.4 %2009: 88 %2010: 88.6 %2011: 89 %2012: 89.3 %2013: 89.8 %2014: 90.1 %2015: 90.7 %2016: 91.1 %2017: 91.5 %2018: 92 %2019: 92.4 %2020: 92.5 %2021: 91.6 %2022: 92.2 %2023: 93.4 %2024: 93.4 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203) is 93.4%, measured in 2024. That is the highest value across all 26 years on record.

The figure is up 3.6% over ten years.

Over the whole period, net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203) peaked at 93.4% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 82.5%, in 1999.

ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203) ranks 4th of 207 groups on this measure, in the top 10%.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 26 years of available data.

Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203), year by year

Annual values for Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male (%) in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203), 1999 to 2024.
Year % Change
1999 82.5%
2000 82.5% +0.0%
2001 83.2% +0.8%
2002 83.8% +0.8%
2003 84.7% +1.1%
2004 85.0% +0.3%
2005 86.1% +1.3%
2006 86.4% +0.3%
2007 87.3% +1.1%
2008 87.4% +0.1%
2009 88.0% +0.7%
2010 88.6% +0.6%
2011 89.0% +0.4%
2012 89.3% +0.4%
2013 89.8% +0.5%
2014 90.1% +0.3%
2015 90.7% +0.6%
2016 91.1% +0.5%
2017 91.5% +0.5%
2018 92.0% +0.5%
2019 92.4% +0.5%
2020 92.5% +0.1%
2021 91.6% -1.0%
2022 92.2% +0.6%
2023 93.4% +1.3%
2024 93.4% +0.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 82.5% 82.5% 82.5% 1
2000s 85.4% 82.5% 88.0% 10
2010s 90.4% 88.6% 92.4% 10
2020s 92.6% 91.6% 93.4% 5

Countries ranked near ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203)

  1. 1 Belarus 100.0% compare
  2. 1 Gibraltar 100.0% compare
  3. 1 Grenada 100.0% compare
  4. 1 Hong Kong 100.0% compare
  5. 1 Saint Kitts and Nevis 100.0% compare
  6. 1 Republic of Moldova 100.0% compare
  7. 7 Greece 99.1% compare

See the full ranking of 383 places →

More education data for ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203)

All data for ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203) →

Frequently asked questions

What is net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203)?
Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203) was 93.4% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male recorded in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203)?
The highest recorded value was 93.4% in 2023.
What is the lowest net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male recorded in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203)?
The lowest recorded value was 82.5% in 1999.
How does ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203) rank for net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male?
ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203) ranks 4th out of 207 groups with data for 2024.
Is net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male rising or falling in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203)?
Over the last ten years it is up 3.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203) data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203). Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 01 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/net-enrolment-rate-pre-primary-male-percent/ece-european-union-emu-unsdcode-98203/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/net-enrolment-rate-pre-primary-male-percent/ece-european-union-emu-unsdcode-98203/">Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
383 places, 7,494 data points, 1997–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release