Net intake rate in grade 1 in Eswatini
Eswatini: Net intake rate in grade 1 was 38.4% in 2016. ▼ Falling
Net intake rate in grade 1 in Eswatini, 1998–2016
Source: Stat Bulk Data Download Service, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). Measured in % of official school-age population.
Analysis
Eswatini recorded 38.4% for net intake rate in grade 1 in 2016.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 1.1% on the previous year and down 31.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, net intake rate in grade 1 in Eswatini peaked at 55.9% in 2006 and was at its lowest, 38.0%, in 2013.
Eswatini ranks 113th of 118 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 16 years of available data.
Net intake rate in grade 1 in Eswatini, year by year
| Year | % of official school-age population | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 40.5% | — |
| 1999 | 44.0% | +8.7% |
| 2000 | 46.6% | +6.0% |
| 2001 | 47.7% | +2.4% |
| 2002 | 47.6% | -0.3% |
| 2003 | 46.4% | -2.5% |
| 2004 | 49.6% | +6.9% |
| 2005 | 50.3% | +1.3% |
| 2006 | 55.9% | +11.1% |
| 2007 | 53.7% | -3.9% |
| 2009 | 46.8% | -12.8% |
| 2010 | 53.1% | +13.3% |
| 2011 | 43.1% | -18.7% |
| 2012 | 38.4% | -11.0% |
| 2013 | 38.0% | -1.0% |
| 2016 | 38.4% | +1.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 42.2% | 40.5% | 44.0% | 2 |
| 2000s | 49.4% | 46.4% | 55.9% | 9 |
| 2010s | 42.2% | 38.0% | 53.1% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Eswatini
More education data for Eswatini
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 15,165 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 12,768 (2015)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 11,269 (2015)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 108,288 (2016)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 222,351 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -0.236 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1807 units per person (2023)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is net intake rate in grade 1 in Eswatini?
- Net intake rate in grade 1 in Eswatini was 38.4% in 2016, according to Stat Bulk Data Download Service, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).
- What is the highest net intake rate in grade 1 recorded in Eswatini?
- The highest recorded value was 55.9% in 2006.
- What is the lowest net intake rate in grade 1 recorded in Eswatini?
- The lowest recorded value was 38.0% in 2013.
- How does Eswatini rank for net intake rate in grade 1?
- Eswatini ranks 113th out of 118 countries with data for 2016.
- Is net intake rate in grade 1 rising or falling in Eswatini?
- Over the last ten years it is down 31.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Eswatini data come from?
- The figures come from Stat Bulk Data Download Service, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), published as part of Net intake rate in grade 1 (% of official school-age population). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 16 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Net intake rate in grade 1 is the number of new entrants in the first grade of primary education who are of official primary school entrance age, expressed as a percentage of the population of the corresponding age.