Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Norra Mellansverige
Norra Mellansverige: Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 was 37.1% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Norra Mellansverige, 2000–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2025, participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Norra Mellansverige stood at 37.1%.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.3% on the previous year and up 18.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Norra Mellansverige peaked at 39.0% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 19.3%, in 2005.
Norra Mellansverige ranks 12th of 437 regions on this measure, in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.
Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 in Norra Mellansverige, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 22.7% | — |
| 2001 | 21.9% | -3.5% |
| 2002 | 23.2% | +5.9% |
| 2005 | 19.3% | -16.8% |
| 2006 | 21.2% | +9.8% |
| 2007 | 20.9% | -1.4% |
| 2008 | 22.4% | +7.2% |
| 2009 | 23.6% | +5.4% |
| 2010 | 25.4% | +7.6% |
| 2011 | 26.8% | +5.5% |
| 2012 | 27.4% | +2.2% |
| 2013 | 28.0% | +2.2% |
| 2014 | 28.1% | +0.4% |
| 2015 | 31.3% | +11.4% |
| 2016 | 30.6% | -2.2% |
| 2017 | 31.9% | +4.2% |
| 2018 | 31.3% | -1.9% |
| 2019 | 34.1% | +8.9% |
| 2020 | 30.4% | -10.9% |
| 2021 | 37.7% | +24.0% |
| 2022 | 37.0% | -1.9% |
| 2023 | 39.0% | +5.4% |
| 2024 | 37.2% | -4.6% |
| 2025 | 37.1% | -0.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 21.9% | 19.3% | 23.6% | 8 |
| 2010s | 29.5% | 25.4% | 34.1% | 10 |
| 2020s | 36.4% | 30.4% | 39.0% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Norra Mellansverige
More education data for Norra Mellansverige
- Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region 8.9% (2025)
- Pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and NUTS 2 region 65,672 Number (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme 45,227 Number (2024)
- Participation rates of selected age groups in education at regional 95.6 Rate (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme 32,262 Number (2024)
- Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and 100.0% (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme 1,583 Number (2024)
- Pupils and students enrolled by sex, age and NUTS 2 region 11,914 Number (2024)
- Students enrolled in tertiary education by education level, programme 34,394 Number (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in early childhood education by sex and NUTS 2 region 47,397 Number (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Norra Mellansverige?
- Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 in Norra Mellansverige was 37.1% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 recorded in Norra Mellansverige?
- The highest recorded value was 39.0% in 2023.
- What is the lowest participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 recorded in Norra Mellansverige?
- The lowest recorded value was 19.3% in 2005.
- How does Norra Mellansverige rank for participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2?
- Norra Mellansverige ranks 12th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
- Is participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by nuts 2 rising or falling in Norra Mellansverige?
- Over the last ten years it is up 18.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Norra Mellansverige data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).