Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Armenia
Armenia: Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from was 3.3% in 2024. ▬ Flat
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Armenia, 2010–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Armenia stood at 3.3%.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 15.7% on the previous year and up 47.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Armenia peaked at 4.1% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 1.3%, in 2016.
That places Armenia 97th out of 123 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the bottom quarter.
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Armenia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 4.1% | — |
| 2013 | 3.1% | -25.5% |
| 2014 | 2.3% | -27.1% |
| 2015 | 1.7% | -26.3% |
| 2016 | 1.3% | -22.1% |
| 2017 | 1.3% | +3.3% |
| 2018 | 2.6% | +90.8% |
| 2019 | 2.3% | -11.1% |
| 2020 | 2.5% | +9.1% |
| 2021 | 2.7% | +8.8% |
| 2022 | 2.6% | -2.2% |
| 2023 | 2.9% | +8.8% |
| 2024 | 3.3% | +15.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 2.3% | 1.3% | 4.1% | 8 |
| 2020s | 2.8% | 2.5% | 3.3% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Armenia
- 94 Samoa 3.7% compare
- 95 Cambodia 3.5% compare
- 96 Dominican Republic 3.4% compare
- 98 Luxembourg 3.3% compare
- 99 Tanzania, United Republic of 3.1% compare
- 100 United States of America 3.0% compare
More education data for Armenia
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 160,885 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 2.98 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.053 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 160,885 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 2.98 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.053 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 76,631 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Armenia?
- Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Armenia was 3.3% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Armenia?
- The highest recorded value was 4.1% in 2010.
- What is the lowest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Armenia?
- The lowest recorded value was 1.3% in 2016.
- How does Armenia rank for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from?
- Armenia ranks 97th out of 123 countries with data for 2024.
- Is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from rising or falling in Armenia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 47.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Armenia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Engineering, Manufacturing and Construction programmes, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 13 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release