Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Cambodia

Cambodia: Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from was 3.5% in 2019. ◆ Volatile

Latest (2019)
3.5%
Change on year
up 10.3%
World rank
95th
of 123 countries
All-time high
3.5%
in 2019
All-time low
0.1%
in 2004
Years of data
9
2000–2019

Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Cambodia, 2000–2019

012342000200920192000: 0.182 %2001: 0.126 %2002: 0.129 %2004: 0.117 %2007: 0.517 %2008: 0.654 %2015: 1.5 %2018: 3.2 %2019: 3.5 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2019, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Cambodia stood at 3.5%. That is the highest value across all 9 years on record.

The figure is up 10.3% on the previous year and up 435.8% over ten years.

Over the whole period, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Cambodia peaked at 3.5% in 2019 and was at its lowest, 0.1%, in 2004.

That places Cambodia 95th out of 123 countries with data for 2019, putting it in the bottom quarter.

Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Cambodia, year by year

Annual values for Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Engineering, Manufacturing and Construction programmes, female (%) in Cambodia, 2000 to 2019.
Year % Change
2000 0.2%
2001 0.1% -31.0%
2002 0.1% +2.3%
2004 0.1% -8.7%
2007 0.5% +340.1%
2008 0.7% +26.5%
2015 1.5% +125.9%
2018 3.2% +115.1%
2019 3.5% +10.3%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 0.3% 0.1% 0.7% 6
2010s 2.7% 1.5% 3.5% 3

Countries ranked near Cambodia

  1. 92 Madagascar 3.8% compare
  2. 93 Australia 3.7% compare
  3. 94 Samoa 3.7% compare
  4. 96 Dominican Republic 3.4% compare
  5. 97 Armenia 3.3% compare
  6. 98 Luxembourg 3.3% compare

See the full ranking of 123 places →

More education data for Cambodia

All data for Cambodia →

Frequently asked questions

What is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Cambodia?
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Cambodia was 3.5% in 2019, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Cambodia?
The highest recorded value was 3.5% in 2019.
What is the lowest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in Cambodia?
The lowest recorded value was 0.1% in 2004.
How does Cambodia rank for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from?
Cambodia ranks 95th out of 123 countries with data for 2019.
Is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from rising or falling in Cambodia?
Over the last ten years it is up 435.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
Where does this Cambodia data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Engineering, Manufacturing and Construction programmes, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 9 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Cambodia. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/percentage-of-graduates-from-tertiary-education-graduating-from-engineering-manufacturing-4/cambodia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/percentage-of-graduates-from-tertiary-education-graduating-from-engineering-manufacturing-4/cambodia/">Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in Cambodia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Engineering, Manufacturing and Construction programmes, female (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
123 places, 1,794 data points, 1998–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release