Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in North Macedonia

North Macedonia: Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from was 13.3% in 2018. ▼ Falling

Latest (2018)
13.3%
Change on year
up 11.6%
World rank
43rd
of 98 countries
All-time high
24.1%
in 1999
All-time low
8.0%
in 2010
Years of data
19
1999–2018

Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in North Macedonia, 1999–2018

101520251999200820181999: 24.1 %2000: 23.3 %2001: 16.9 %2002: 17.7 %2003: 16.7 %2004: 15.7 %2005: 14.8 %2006: 14.3 %2007: 11 %2008: 9.6 %2009: 9.1 %2010: 8 %2011: 10.1 %2012: 9.2 %2013: 11.9 %2014: 13 %2015: 9.6 %2017: 11.9 %2018: 13.3 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2018, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in North Macedonia stood at 13.3%.

The figure is up 11.6% on the previous year and up 37.7% over ten years.

Over the whole period, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in North Macedonia peaked at 24.1% in 1999 and was at its lowest, 8.0%, in 2010.

That places North Macedonia 43rd out of 98 countries with data for 2018, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 19 years of available data.

Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in North Macedonia, year by year

Annual values for Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Engineering, Manufacturing and Construction programmes, both sexes (%) in North Macedonia, 1999 to 2018.
Year % Change
1999 24.1%
2000 23.3% -3.5%
2001 16.9% -27.5%
2002 17.7% +5.0%
2003 16.7% -5.8%
2004 15.7% -5.9%
2005 14.8% -5.7%
2006 14.3% -3.5%
2007 11.0% -23.1%
2008 9.6% -12.5%
2009 9.1% -5.3%
2010 8.0% -12.1%
2011 10.1% +25.8%
2012 9.2% -8.8%
2013 11.9% +30.1%
2014 13.0% +9.3%
2015 9.6% -26.4%
2017 11.9% +23.7%
2018 13.3% +11.6%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 24.1% 24.1% 24.1% 1
2000s 14.9% 9.1% 23.3% 10
2010s 10.9% 8.0% 13.3% 8

Countries ranked near North Macedonia

  1. 40 France 13.9% compare
  2. 41 Bosnia and Herzegovina 13.8%
  3. 42 Norway 13.6% compare
  4. 44 Spain 13.1% compare
  5. 45 Brazil 13.0% compare
  6. 46 Kyrgyzstan 13.0% compare

See the full ranking of 98 places →

More education data for North Macedonia

All data for North Macedonia →

Frequently asked questions

What is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in North Macedonia?
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in North Macedonia was 13.3% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in North Macedonia?
The highest recorded value was 24.1% in 1999.
What is the lowest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in North Macedonia?
The lowest recorded value was 8.0% in 2010.
How does North Macedonia rank for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from?
North Macedonia ranks 43rd out of 98 countries with data for 2018.
Is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from rising or falling in North Macedonia?
Over the last ten years it is up 37.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this North Macedonia data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Engineering, Manufacturing and Construction programmes, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 19 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in North Macedonia. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/percentage-of-graduates-from-tertiary-education-graduating-from-engineering-manufacturing/north-macedonia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/percentage-of-graduates-from-tertiary-education-graduating-from-engineering-manufacturing/north-macedonia/">Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in North Macedonia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Engineering, Manufacturing and Construction programmes, both sexes (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
98 places, 1,159 data points, 1998–2020
Last refreshed

Share of all tertiary graduates who completed engineering, manufacturing and construction programmes in the reference year.